13th Chess Olympiad
The 13th Chess Olympiad (German: Die 13. Schacholympiade), organized by FIDE and comprising an open[1] team tournament, as well as several other events designed to promote the game of chess, took place between September 30 and October 23, 1958, in Munich, West Germany.
The Soviet team with 6 GMs, led by world champion Botvinnik, lived up to expectations and won their fourth gold medals in a row, with Yugoslavia and Argentina taking the silver and bronze, respectively. The West German hosts finished 7th, right behind rivals East Germany. The two neighbouring nations were tied on both game and match points, but the East Germans had won the match between the two.
Results
Preliminaries
A total of 36 teams entered the competition and were divided into four preliminary groups of nine teams each. The top three from each group advanced to Final A, the teams placed 4th–6th to Final B, and no. 7–9 to Final C. All groups and finals were played as round-robin tournaments.
Group 1 was won by the Soviet hosts, well ahead of Bulgaria and Austria. The Netherlands, Denmark, and France took the places 4–6, while Italy, Puerto Rico, and Ireland finished at the bottom of the group.
Spain caused a small surprise by taking first place in group 2, ahead of the resurrected US team and the host nation. Finland, Iceland, and Israel made up the middle part of the group, while Norway, South Africa, and Iran had to settle for the bottom.
Group 3 was won by Argentina, ahead of East Germany and England. Traditional chess power Hungary surprisingly had to settle for Final B, along with Poland and Colombia. Meanwhile, The Philippines, Scotland, and Lebanon finished at the bottom of the group.
Czechoslovakia clinched group 4, ahead of Yugoslavia and Switzerland. Canada, Sweden, and Belgium made up the middle part of the group, while Portugal, Tunisia, and Greece completed the field.
- Group 1:
Final | Country | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | + | − | = | Points | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
«A» | Soviet Union | - | 3½ | 2½ | 2½ | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3½ | 4 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 27 | |
«A» | Bulgaria | ½ | - | 3 | 1½ | 2 | 4 | 3½ | 3½ | 3½ | 5 | 2 | 1 | 21½ | |
«A» | Austria | 1½ | 1 | - | 2 | 2½ | 2½ | 4 | 3½ | 4 | 5 | 2 | 1 | 21 | |
«B» | Netherlands | 1½ | 2½ | 2 | - | 1½ | 3 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 2 | 1 | 20½ | |
«B» | Denmark | 1 | 2 | 1½ | 2½ | - | 1½ | 1½ | 2½ | 4 | 3 | 4 | 1 | 16½ | |
«B» | France | 0 | 0 | 1½ | 1 | 2½ | - | 2 | 3½ | 4 | 3 | 4 | 1 | 14½ | |
«C» | Italy | 0 | ½ | 0 | 1 | 2½ | 2 | - | 3½ | 1½ | 2 | 5 | 1 | 11 | |
«C» | Puerto Rico | ½ | ½ | ½ | 1 | 1½ | ½ | ½ | - | 3 | 1 | 7 | 0 | 8 | |
«C» | Ireland | 0 | ½ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2½ | 1 | - | 1 | 7 | 0 | 4 |
- Group 2:
Final | Country | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | + | − | = | Points | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
«A» | Spain | - | 2 | 2½ | 3 | 2½ | 3 | 3½ | 3½ | 3½ | 7 | 0 | 1 | 23½ | |
«A» | United States | 2 | - | 1½ | 3½ | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3½ | 3½ | 6 | 1 | 1 | 23 | |
«A» | West Germany | 1½ | 2½ | - | 2 | 3 | 1½ | 4 | 4 | 3½ | 5 | 2 | 1 | 22 | |
«B» | Finland | 1 | ½ | 2 | - | 2 | 3 | 2½ | 1½ | 3 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 15½ | |
«B» | Iceland | 1½ | 1 | 1 | 2 | - | 2½ | 2 | 2 | 3½ | 2 | 3 | 3 | 15½ | |
«B» | Israel | 1 | 1 | 2½ | 1 | 1½ | - | 2 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 1 | 15 | |
«C» | Norway | ½ | 1 | 0 | 1½ | 2 | 2 | - | 2½ | 2 | 1 | 4 | 3 | 11½ | |
«C» | South Africa | ½ | ½ | 0 | 2½ | 2 | 1 | 1½ | - | 2½ | 5 | 2 | 1 | 10½ | |
«C» | Iran | ½ | ½ | ½ | 1 | ½ | 1 | 2 | 1½ | - | 0 | 7 | 1 | 7½ |
- Group 3:
Final | Country | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | + | − | = | Points | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
«A» | Argentina | - | 2½ | 1½ | 2½ | 2 | 3 | 3½ | 4 | 4 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 23 | |
«A» | East Germany | 1½ | - | 3 | 2 | 2½ | 3 | 2½ | 2½ | 4 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 21 | |
«A» | England | 2½ | 1 | - | 1½ | 3 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 2 | 1 | 20 | |
«B» | Hungary | 1½ | 2 | 2½ | - | 2½ | 1 | 3½ | 3½ | 3 | 5 | 2 | 1 | 19½ | |
«B» | Poland | 2 | 1½ | 1 | 1½ | - | 2 | 3½ | 3½ | 4 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 19 | |
«B» | Colombia | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 2 | - | 1½ | 2½ | 3½ | 3 | 3 | 2 | 16½ | |
«C» | Philippines | ½ | 1½ | 1 | ½ | ½ | 2½ | - | 2 | 4 | 2 | 5 | 1 | 12½ | |
«C» | Scotland | 0 | 1½ | 1 | ½ | ½ | 1½ | 2 | - | 3 | 1 | 6 | 1 | 10 | |
«C» | Lebanon | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | ½ | 0 | 1 | - | 0 | 8 | 0 | 2½ |
- Group 4:
Final | Country | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | + | − | = | Points | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
«A» | Czechoslovakia | - | 2 | 3 | 2 | 2½ | 4 | 3½ | 4 | 4 | 6 | 0 | 2 | 25 | |
«A» | Yugoslavia | 2 | - | 2 | 4 | 2½ | 2½ | 3½ | 4 | 3½ | 6 | 0 | 2 | 24 | |
«A» | Switzerland | 1 | 2 | - | 1½ | 2½ | 4 | 3½ | 4 | 1½ | 4 | 3 | 1 | 20 | |
«B» | Canada | 2 | 0 | 2½ | - | 2½ | 3 | 2 | 3½ | 3½ | 5 | 1 | 2 | 19 | |
«B» | Sweden | 1½ | 1½ | 1½ | 1½ | - | 3½ | 4 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 1 | 18½ | |
«B» | Belgium | 0 | 1½ | 0 | 1 | ½ | - | 2½ | 2½ | 2½ | 3 | 5 | 0 | 10½ | |
«C» | Portugal | ½ | ½ | ½ | 2 | 0 | 1½ | - | 2 | 3 | 1 | 5 | 2 | 10 | |
«C» | Tunisia | 0 | 0 | 0 | ½ | 2 | 1½ | 2 | - | 3½ | 1 | 5 | 2 | 9½ | |
«C» | Greece | 0 | ½ | 2½ | ½ | 1 | 1½ | 1 | ½ | - | 1 | 7 | 0 | 7½ |
Final
Final A # Country Players Points MP HTH 1 Soviet Union Botvinnik, Smyslov, Keres, Bronstein, Tal, Petrosian 34½ 2 Yugoslavia Gligorić, Matanović, Ivkov, Trifunović, Đurašević, Fuderer 29 3 Argentina Pilnik, Panno, Eliskases, Redolfi, Sanguineti, Emma 25½ 4 United States Reshevsky, Lombardy, Bisguier, Evans, Rossolimo 24 5 Czechoslovakia Pachman, Filip, Fichtl, Kozma, Rejfíř, Šefc 22 12 6 East Germany Uhlmann, Malich, Dittmann, Bertholdt, Fuchs, Pietzsch 22 11 3½ 7 West Germany Unzicker, Tröger, Schmid, Darga, Pfeiffer, Lehmann 22 11 ½ 8 Switzerland Kupper, Blau, Keller, Walther, Nievergelt, Bhend 19 9 Spain Pomar, Pérez, Torán Albero, Farre, Albareda, Lladó Lumbera 17½ 10 Bulgaria Neikirch, Bobotsov, Minev, Milev, Tringov, Padevsky 17 11 England Alexander, Penrose, Golombek, Clarke, Wade 16 12 Austria Dückstein, Prameshuber, Stöckl, Beni, Lokvenc 15½
Final B # Country Players Points MP 13 Hungary Szabó, Barcza, Portisch, Bilek, Honfi, Forintos 31 14 Netherlands Euwe, Donner, Prins, van den Berg, Kramer, Roessel 28 15 Canada Yanofsky, Anderson, Vaitonis, Füster, Joyner, Siemms 24½ 17 16 Colombia Cuéllar, Sánchez, de Greiff, Martín 24½ 13 17 Israel Porat, Czerniak, Aloni, Smiltiner, Pilshchik, Kraidman 23½ 18 Denmark Larsen, Andersen, Enevoldsen J., Pedersen, Ravn, Enevoldsen H. 23 19 Poland Śliwa, Tarnowski, Szukszta, Witkowski, Kostro, Brzózka 22½ 20 Sweden Ståhlberg, Johansson, Sterner, Nilsson, Arnlind, Hörberg 21 21 Finland Ojanen, Böök, Rantanen, Fred, Koskinen, Hällström 19 22 Iceland Jóhannsson, Pálmason, Thorbergsson, Jónsson, Guðmundsson, Kristjánsson 18 23 France Raizman, Boutteville, Bergraser, Lemoine, Catozzi, Noradounguian 15 24 Belgium Dunkelblum, Franck, Van Schoor, Van den Broeck, Beyen, Weltjens 13½
Final C # Country Players Points MP HTH 25 Norway Rojahn, Vestøl, Ofstad, Bøckman, Lindblom, Halvorsen 30 26 Philippines Cardoso, Campomanes, Borja, Aldecoa 29½ 27 South Africa Heidenfeld, Dreyer, Kirby, Grivainis, Isaacson, Stern 28 28 Italy Primavera, Romani, Norcia, Palmiotto, Laco, Contedini 26½ 29 Scotland Fairhurst, Aitken, Macleod, Perkins, Beckingham E., Thomson 25½ 30 Greece Syngellakis, Angos, Panagopoulos, Sakellaropoulos, Anastasopoulos, Zografakis 25 31 Portugal Durão, Oliveira, Ribeiro, Gonçalves, Pereira, Cardoso 23 32 Iran Safvat, Mashian, Pakdaman, Lotfy, Navabi, Assar 20 33 Puerto Rico Cintrón, Benítez, Reissmann, Llavandero, Azúar, Vissepó 14½ 4 2½ 34 Ireland Walsh, Reilly, Canton B., Loughrey, Russell A., Reid 14½ 4 1½ 35 Tunisia Lagha, Harrouchi, Kchouk, Ennigrou, Mohsen 14 36 Lebanon Chalabi, Gabriel, Tarazi, Allam, Succar 13½
Final A
No. | Country | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | + | − | = | Points | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Soviet Union | - | 2 | 2 | 2 | 3½ | 4 | 2½ | 3½ | 3½ | 3½ | 4 | 4 | 8 | 0 | 3 | 34½ | |
2 | Yugoslavia | 2 | - | 2½ | 2½ | 3 | 3½ | 2½ | 3½ | 2½ | 2½ | 2½ | 2 | 9 | 0 | 2 | 29 | |
3 | Argentina | 2 | 1½ | - | 2 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 2½ | 3 | 2 | 2½ | 2 | 5 | 1 | 5 | 25½ | |
4 | United States | 2 | 1½ | 2 | - | 2 | 2 | 2½ | 2½ | 2½ | 2 | 3 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 6 | 24 | |
5 | Czechoslovakia | ½ | 1 | 2 | 2 | - | 2½ | 1½ | 3 | 2 | 2½ | 3 | 2 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 22 | |
6 | East Germany | 0 | ½ | 1 | 2 | 1½ | - | 3½ | 2½ | 1½ | 3 | 2½ | 4 | 5 | 5 | 1 | 22 | |
7 | West Germany | 1½ | 1½ | 1 | 1½ | 2½ | ½ | - | 3 | 3½ | 2 | 2½ | 2½ | 5 | 5 | 1 | 22 | |
8 | Switzerland | ½ | ½ | 1½ | 1½ | 1 | 1½ | 1 | - | 3 | 2½ | 2½ | 3½ | 4 | 7 | 0 | 19 | |
9 | Spain | ½ | 1½ | 1 | 1½ | 2 | 2½ | ½ | 1 | - | 2 | 2½ | 2½ | 3 | 6 | 2 | 17½ | |
10 | Bulgaria | ½ | 1½ | 2 | 2 | 1½ | 1 | 2 | 1½ | 2 | - | 1½ | 1½ | 0 | 7 | 4 | 17 | |
11 | England | 0 | 1½ | 1½ | 1 | 1 | 1½ | 1½ | 1½ | 1½ | 2½ | - | 2½ | 2 | 9 | 0 | 16 | |
12 | Austria | 0 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1½ | ½ | 1½ | 2½ | 1½ | - | 1 | 6 | 4 | 15½ |
Final B
No. | Country | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | + | − | = | Points | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
13 | Hungary | - | 3½ | 1½ | 2 | 2 | 3 | 3½ | 2½ | 2½ | 2½ | 4 | 4 | 8 | 1 | 2 | 31 | |
14 | Netherlands | ½ | - | 3½ | 2½ | 2½ | 2½ | 3 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 2½ | 3½ | 9 | 1 | 1 | 28½ | |
15 | Canada | 2½ | ½ | - | 1 | 2 | 2½ | 2½ | 2½ | 2½ | 2½ | 3½ | 2½ | 8 | 2 | 1 | 24½ | |
16 | Colombia | 2 | 1½ | 3 | - | 3 | 1 | 2 | 1½ | 2 | 3½ | 2½ | 2½ | 5 | 3 | 3 | 24½ | |
17 | Israel | 2 | 1½ | 2 | 1 | - | 3½ | 1½ | 1½ | 2½ | 2½ | 2½ | 3 | 5 | 4 | 2 | 23½ | |
18 | Denmark | 1 | 1½ | 1½ | 3 | ½ | - | 1½ | 2 | 4 | 2½ | 2 | 3½ | 4 | 5 | 2 | 23 | |
19 | Poland | ½ | 1 | 1½ | 2 | 2½ | 2½ | - | 3 | 1½ | 2 | 3 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 2 | 22½ | |
20 | Sweden | 1½ | 2 | 1½ | 2½ | 2½ | 2 | 1 | - | 2½ | 2 | 1½ | 2 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 21 | |
21 | Finland | 1½ | 1 | 1½ | 2 | 1½ | 0 | 2½ | 1½ | - | 3 | 2 | 2½ | 3 | 6 | 2 | 19 | |
22 | Iceland | 1½ | 1 | 1½ | ½ | 1½ | 1½ | 2 | 2 | 1 | - | 3 | 2½ | 2 | 7 | 2 | 18 | |
23 | France | 0 | 1½ | ½ | 1½ | 1½ | 2 | 1 | 2½ | 2 | 1 | - | 1½ | 1 | 8 | 2 | 15 | |
24 | Belgium | 0 | ½ | 1½ | 1½ | 1 | ½ | 1 | 2 | 1½ | 1½ | 2½ | - | 1 | 9 | 1 | 13½ |
Final C
No. | Country | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | + | − | = | Points | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
25 | Norway | - | 1½ | 2 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 2½ | 2 | 3 | 2½ | 4 | 3½ | 8 | 1 | 2 | 30 | |
26 | Philippines | 2½ | - | 2 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 4 | 3½ | 3 | 2½ | 7 | 0 | 4 | 29½ | |
27 | South Africa | 2 | 2 | - | 2 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 2½ | 2½ | 4 | 3½ | 2½ | 6 | 0 | 5 | 28 | |
28 | Italy | 1 | 2 | 2 | - | 2½ | 1½ | 1½ | 3 | 3 | 2½ | 4 | 3½ | 6 | 3 | 2 | 26½ | |
29 | Scotland | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1½ | - | 2 | 2½ | 2½ | 3½ | 4 | 2 | 3½ | 5 | 3 | 3 | 25½ | |
30 | Greece | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2½ | 2 | - | 2½ | 2½ | 2½ | 2 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 1 | 4 | 25 | |
31 | Portugal | 1½ | 1 | 1 | 2½ | 1½ | 1½ | - | 2½ | 2 | 2½ | 3½ | 3½ | 5 | 5 | 1 | 23 | |
32 | Iran | 2 | 2 | 1½ | 1 | 1½ | 1½ | 1½ | - | 3 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 6 | 3 | 20 | |
33 | Puerto Rico | 1 | 0 | 1½ | 1 | ½ | 1½ | 2 | 1 | - | 2½ | 1½ | 2 | 1 | 8 | 2 | 14½ | |
34 | Ireland | 1½ | ½ | 0 | 1½ | 0 | 2 | 1½ | 3 | 1½ | - | 1 | 2 | 1 | 8 | 2 | 14½ | |
35 | Tunisia | 0 | 1 | ½ | 0 | 2 | 1 | ½ | 1 | 2½ | 3 | - | 2½ | 3 | 7 | 1 | 14 | |
36 | Lebanon | ½ | 1½ | 1½ | ½ | ½ | 1 | ½ | 2 | 2 | 2 | 1½ | - | 0 | 8 | 3 | 13½ |
Individual medals
- Board 1: Svetozar Gligorić 12 / 15 = 80.0%
- Board 2: Frank Anderson 10½ / 13 = 80.8%
- Board 3: Paul Keres 9½ / 12 = 79.2%
- Board 4: David Bronstein 9½ / 12 = 79.2%
- 1st reserve: Mikhail Tal 13½ / 15 = 90.0%
- 2nd reserve: Tigran Petrosian and Győző Forintos 10½ / 13 = 80.8%
References
- ^ Although commonly referred to as the men's division, this section is open to both male and female players.
- 13th Chess Olympiad: Munich 1958 OlimpBase
- v
- t
- e
- London 1927
- The Hague 1928
- Hamburg 1930
- Prague 1931
- Folkestone 1933
- Warsaw 1935
- Stockholm 1937
- Buenos Aires 1939
- Dubrovnik 1950
- Helsinki 1952
- Amsterdam 1954
- Moscow 1956
- Munich 1958
- Leipzig 1960
- Varna 1962
- Tel Aviv 1964
- Havana 1966
- Lugano 1968
- Siegen 1970
- Skopje 1972
- Nice 1974
- Haifa 1976
- Buenos Aires 1978
- Valletta 1980
- Lucerne 1982
- Thessaloniki 1984
- Dubai 1986
- Thessaloniki 1988
- Novi Sad 1990
- Manila 1992
- Moscow 1994
- Yerevan 1996
- Elista 1998
- Istanbul 2000
- Bled 2002
- Calvià 2004
- Turin 2006
- Dresden 2008
- Khanty-Mansiysk 2010
- Istanbul 2012
- Tromsø 2014
- Baku 2016
- Batumi 2018
- Chennai 2022
- Budapest 2024
- Tashkent 2026
- Chennai 2022