1998 Vuelta a Colombia
Cycling race
Race details | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Dates | April 25 – May 10, 1998 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Stages | 15 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Distance | 2,438.1 km (1,515 mi) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Winning time | 61h 43' 14" | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Results | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
← 1997 1999 → |
The 48th edition of the Vuelta a Colombia was held from April 25 to May 10, 1998. Only 68 cyclists (out of 93) completed the race.
Stages
1998-04-25: Villavicencio — Villavicencio (5.8 km)
Place | Prologue | General Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Name | Time | Name | Time | |
1. | Víctor Hugo Peña (COL) | 00:06.52 | Víctor Hugo Peña (COL) | 00:06.52 |
1998-04-26: Circuito del Llano (172 km)
Place | Stage 1 | General Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Name | Time | Name | Time | |
1. | Jairo Pérez (COL) | 05:38.07 | Jairo Pérez (COL) | 05:37.57 |
2. | Raúl Montaña (COL) | +4.31 | Raúl Montaña (COL) | +4.37 |
3. | Javier Zapata (COL) | — | Fredy González (COL) | +4.38 |
1998-04-27: Villavicencio — Cáqueza (147 km)
Place | Stage 2 | General Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Name | Time | Name | Time | |
1. | Josef Lontscharitsch (AUT) | 03:58.26 | Jairo Pérez (COL) | 09:37.14 |
2. | Ariel Martínez (COL) | — | Josef Lontscharitsch (AUT) | +3.37 |
3. | Juan Diego Ramírez (COL) | +0.29 | Ariel Martínez (COL) | +3.42 |
1998-04-28: Funza — Girardot (131 km)
Place | Stage 3 | General Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Name | Time | Name | Time | |
1. | Fredy González (COL) | 02:35.54 | Jairo Pérez (COL) | 12:13.08 |
2. | Raúl Montaña (COL) | — | Josef Lontscharitsch (AUT) | +3.36 |
3. | Javier Zapata (COL) | — | Ariel Martínez (COL) | +3.43 |
1998-04-29: Girardot — Neiva (172 km)
Place | Stage 4 | General Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Name | Time | Name | Time | |
1. | Eduardo Hernández (ESP) | 04:17.12 | Jairo Pérez (COL) | 16:30.37 |
2. | Rafael Brand (COL) | — | Josef Lontscharitsch (AUT) | +3.35 |
3. | Raúl Montaña (COL) | +0.29 | Ariel Martínez (COL) | +3.43 |
1998-04-30: Neiva — Ibagué (208 km)
Place | Stage 5 | General Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Name | Time | Name | Time | |
1. | Javier Pascual (ESP) | 04:10.26 | Jairo Pérez (COL) | 21:45.02 |
2. | Félix Cárdenas (COL) | — | Javier Pascual (ESP) | +0.14 |
3. | Raúl Montaña (COL) | +3.59 | Josef Lontscharitsch (AUT) | +3.35 |
1998-05-01: Circuito del Café — Calle (144 km)
Place | Stage 6 | General Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Name | Time | Name | Time | |
1. | Víctor Hugo Peña (COL) | 03:07.07 | Jairo Pérez (COL) | 24:52.14 |
2. | Jairo Hernández (COL) | +0.03 | Javier Pascual (ESP) | +1.17 |
3. | Gregorio Ladino (COL) | — | Ariel Martínez (COL) | +3.43 |
1998-05-02: Santa Rosa de Cabal — Alto de Santa Helena (229 km)
Place | Stage 7 | General Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Name | Time | Name | Time | |
1. | Jairo Pérez (COL) | 05:38.07 | Jairo Pérez (COL) | 30:20.21 |
2. | Raúl Montaña (COL) | +4.31 | Raúl Montaña (COL) | +4.37 |
3. | Javier Zapata (COL) | — | Fredy González (COL) | +4.38 |
1998-05-03: Medellín — Manizales (195 km)
Place | Stage 8 | General Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Name | Time | Name | Time | |
1. | José Castelblanco (COL) | 06:25.05 | José Castelblanco (COL) | 37:27.00 |
2. | Juan Diego Ramírez (COL) | +0.32 | Juan Diego Ramírez (COL) | +1.41 |
3. | Iván Parra (COL) | +0.35 | Iván Parra (COL) | +1.57 |
1998-05-04: Manizales — Dorada (177 km)
Place | Stage 9 | General Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Name | Time | Name | Time | |
1. | Víctor Becerra (COL) | 04:44.04 | José Castelblanco (COL) | 42:11.09 |
2. | Víctor Hugo Peña (COL) | +0.05 | Juan Diego Ramírez (COL) | +1.41 |
3. | Carlos Contreras (COL) | — | Iván Parra (COL) | +1.57 |
1998-05-05: Puerto Boyacá — Barrancabermeja (202 km)
Place | Stage 10 | General Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Name | Time | Name | Time | |
1. | Raúl Montaña (COL) | 05:48.54 | José Castelblanco (COL) | 48:00.03 |
2. | Ruber Marín (COL) | — | Juan Diego Ramírez (COL) | +1.41 |
3. | Josef Lontscharitsch (AUT) | — | Iván Parra (COL) | +1.57 |
1998-05-06: Barrancabermeja — Bucaramanga (124 km)
Place | Stage 11 | General Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Name | Time | Name | Time | |
1. | José Castelblanco (COL) | 03:08.43 | José Castelblanco (COL) | 51:08.37 |
2. | Víctor Hugo Peña (COL) | +4.50 | Juan Diego Ramírez (COL) | +6.49 |
3. | Alexis Rojas (COL) | +4.52 | Iván Parra (COL) | +7.06 |
1998-05-07: Bucaramanga — Barichara (148.7 km)
Place | Stage 12 | General Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Name | Time | Name | Time | |
1. | Héctor Palacio (COL) | 03:56.20 | José Castelblanco (COL) | 54:49.40 |
2. | Israel Ochoa (COL) | — | Juan Diego Ramírez (COL) | +6.49 |
3. | Víctor Hugo Peña (COL) | — | Héctor Palacio (COL) | +6.58 |
1998-05-08: Barbosa — Duitama (138.9 km)
Place | Stage 13 | General Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Name | Time | Name | Time | |
1. | Jairo Hernández (COL) | 03:43.34 | José Castelblanco (COL) | 58:33.14 |
2. | Libardo Niño (COL) | — | Juan Diego Ramírez (COL) | +6.49 |
3. | Alexis Rojas (COL) | — | Héctor Palacio (COL) | +7.03 |
1998-05-09: Paipa — Tunja (43.5 km)
Place | Stage 14 (Individual Time Trial) | General Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Name | Time | Name | Time | |
1. | José Castelblanco (COL) | 01:01.40 | José Castelblanco (COL) | 59:34.54 |
2. | Dubán Ramírez (COL) | +0.44 | Iván Parra (COL) | +8.13 |
3. | Iván Parra (COL) | +0.57 | Libardo Niño (COL) | +10.25 |
1998-05-10: Circuito en Bogotá (104 km)
Place | Stage 15 | General Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Name | Time | Name | Time | |
1. | Fredy González (COL) | 02:08.20 | José Castelblanco (COL) | 61:43.42 |
2. | Libardo Niño (COL) | — | Iván Parra (COL) | +8.13 |
3. | Javier Anaya (COL) | — | Libardo Niño (COL) | +10.21 |
Final classification
RANK | NAME | TEAM | TIME |
---|---|---|---|
1. | José Castelblanco (COL) | Telecom-Kelme | 61:43:14 |
2. | Iván Parra (COL) | Petróleo de Colombia | + 8.13 |
3. | Libardo Niño (COL) | Aguardiente Néctar | + 10.21 |
4. | Israel Ochoa (COL) | Lotería de Boyacá | + 10.44 |
5. | Juan Diego Ramírez (COL) | Lotería de Medellín-EPM | + 11.06 |
6. | Miguel Ángel Sanabria (COL) | Lotería de Boyacá | + 11.34 |
7. | Héctor Palacio (COL) | Aguardiente Antioqueño | + 11.39 |
8. | Víctor Hugo Peña (COL) | Telecom-Kelme | + 12.40 |
9. | Argiro Zapata (COL) | Lotería de Medellín-EPM | + 12.50 |
10. | Alexis Rojas (COL) | Petróleo de Colombia | + 12.52 |
Teams
|
|
See also
References
- cyclingnews
- pedalesybielas( Archived 2009-10-25 at the Wayback Machine 2009-10-22)
- v
- t
- e
- 1951
- 1952
- 1953
- 1954
- 1955
- 1956
- 1957
- 1958
- 1959
- 1960
- 1961
- 1962
- 1963
- 1964
- 1965
- 1966
- 1967
- 1968
- 1969
- 1970
- 1971
- 1972
- 1973
- 1974
- 1975
- 1976
- 1977
- 1978
- 1979
- 1980
- 1981
- 1982
- 1983
- 1984
- 1985
- 1986
- 1987
- 1988
- 1989
- 1990
- 1991
- 1992
- 1993
- 1994
- 1995
- 1996
- 1997
- 1998
- 1999
- 2000
- 2001
- 2002
- 2003
- 2004
- 2005
- 2006
- 2007
- 2008
- 2009
- 2010
- 2011
- 2012
- 2013
- 2014
- 2015
- 2016
- 2017
- 2018
- 2019
- 2020
- 2021