1999 Kroger St. Jude International – Singles
Singles | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
1999 Kroger St. Jude International | ||||
Final | ||||
Champion | Tommy Haas[1] | |||
Runner-up | Jim Courier | |||
Score | 6–4, 6–1 | |||
Details | ||||
Draw | 48 | |||
Seeds | 16 | |||
Events | ||||
| ||||
|
1999 tennis event results
The 1999 Kroger St. Jude International was a men's tennis tournament played on indoor Hard courts in Memphis, United States, that was part of the Championship Series of the 1999 ATP Tour. It was the twenty-ninth edition of the tournament and was held 15 February – 21 February.
Seeds
Champion seeds are indicated in bold text while text in italics indicates the round in which those seeds were eliminated.
- Todd Martin (semifinals)
- Mark Philippoussis (third round)
- Tommy Haas (champion)
- Michael Chang (second round)
- Unknown (withdrew)
- Mariano Puerta (quarterfinals)
- Jan-Michael Gambill (quarterfinals)
- Daniel Vacek (second round)
- Scott Draper (third round)
- Mariano Zabaleta (second round)
- Jeff Tarango (second round)
- Andrew Ilie (quarterfinals)
- Ramón Delgado (third round)
- Fernando Meligeni (second round)
- Mark Woodforde (second round)
- Franco Squillari (second round)
Draw
Key
- Q = Qualifier
- WC = Wild card
- LL = Lucky loser
- Alt = Alternate
- SE = Special exempt
- PR = Protected ranking
- ITF = ITF entry
- JE = Junior exempt
- w/o = Walkover
- r = Retired
- d = Defaulted
- SR = Special ranking
Finals
Semifinals | Final[1] | ||||||||||||
1 | Todd Martin | 3 | 6 | ||||||||||
3 | Tommy Haas | 6 | 7 | ||||||||||
3 | Tommy Haas | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
Jim Courier | 4 | 1 | |||||||||||
Jim Courier | 7 | 3 | 6 | ||||||||||
John van Lottum | 6 | 6 | 4 |
Top half
Section 1
First round | Second round | Third round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | T Martin | 7 | 4 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
J Stark | 6 | 6 | J Stark | 6 | 6 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||||
B Steven | 2 | 3 | 1 | T Martin | 7 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
K Carlsen | 6 | 6 | K Carlsen | 6 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
S Campbell | 1 | 0 | K Carlsen | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
16 | F Squillari | 1 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | T Martin | 3 | 7 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
7 | J-M Gambill | 6 | 5 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
9 | S Draper | 6 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
A Portas | 7 | 3 | 6 | A Portas | 3 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||||
S Sargsian | 6 | 6 | 3 | 9 | S Draper | 3 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Á Calatrava | 5 | 7 | 6 | 7 | J-M Gambill | 6 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||
M Joyce | 7 | 6 | 4 | Á Calatrava | 4 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||
7 | J-M Gambill | 6 | 6 |
Section 2
First round | Second round | Third round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
3 | T Haas | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
A O'Brien | 6 | 6 | A O'Brien | 4 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
G Stafford | 4 | 2 | 3 | T Haas | 7 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
T Suzuki | 6 | 6 | 13 | R Delgado | 6 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||
D Pescariu | 4 | 4 | T Suzuki | 3 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
13 | R Delgado | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
3 | T Haas | 7 | 3 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
12 | A Ilie | 5 | 6 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
12 | A Ilie | 6 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
C Ruud | 6 | 6 | C Ruud | 7 | 2 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
J Alonso | 2 | 4 | 12 | A Ilie | 6 | 4 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
J Novák | 7 | 6 | 6 | J Novák | 4 | 6 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
S Lareau | 6 | 7 | 3 | J Novák | 6 | 6 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||
P Goldstein | 7 | 0 | 5 |
Bottom half
Section 3
First round | Second round | Third round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
6 | M Puerta | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
M Hill | 7 | 4 | 7 | M Hill | 4 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||
JA Viloca | 6 | 6 | 5 | 6 | M Puerta | 4 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
R Reneberg | 7 | 6 | R Reneberg | 6 | 3 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||
G Blanco | 6 | 3 | R Reneberg | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
11 | J Tarango | 2 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
6 | M Puerta | 0 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
J Courier | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
14 | F Meligeni | 4 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
L Tieleman | 7 | 6 | L Tieleman | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
M Rodríguez | 6 | 2 | L Tieleman | 7 | 5 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||
J Courier | 6 | 6 | J Courier | 6 | 7 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
G Grant | 0 | 3 | J Courier | 6 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
4 | M Chang | 4 | 6 |
Section 4
First round | Second round | Third round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
8 | D Vacek | 4 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
T Woodbridge | 6 | 7 | T Woodbridge | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
C Costa | 4 | 5 | T Woodbridge | 4 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
J van Lottum | 6 | 6 | J van Lottum | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
G Cañas | 2 | 2 | J van Lottum | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
10 | M Zabaleta | 1 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
J van Lottum | 3 | 7 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
D Nestor | 6 | 6 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
15 | M Woodforde | 6 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
D Nestor | 6 | 6 | D Nestor | 7 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
J Gimelstob | 4 | 3 | D Nestor | 1 | 6 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||||
C Woodruff | 6 | 7 | 2 | M Philippoussis | 6 | 3 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
S Koubek | 4 | 6 | C Woodruff | 3 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
2 | M Philippoussis | 6 | 7 |
References
- ^ a b "1999 Memphis". International Tennis Federation. Archived from the original on March 17, 2016. Retrieved January 14, 2015.
Qualifying Draw
- v
- t
- e
1999 ATP Tour
« 1998
2000 »
- Adelaide (S, D)
- Doha (S, D)
- Sydney (S, D)
- Auckland (S, D)
- Marseille (S, D)
- St. Petersburg (S, D)
- Dubai (S, D)
- San Jose (S, D)
- Scottsdale (S, D)
- Copenhagen (S, D)
- Casablanca (S, D)
- Hong Kong (S, D)
- Estoril (S, D)
- Chennai (S, D)
- Orlando (S, D)
- Prague (S, D)
- Atlanta (S, D)
- Munich (S, D)
- Delray Beach (S, D)
- St. Pölten (S, D)
- Halle (S, D)
- Merano (S, D)
- London (S, D)
- 's-Hertogenbosch (S, D)
- Nottingham (S, D)
- Gstaad (S, D)
- Newport (S, D)
- Båstad (S, D)
- Los Angeles (S, D)
- Umag (S, D)
- Amsterdam (S, D)
- San Marino (S, D)
- Boston (S, D)
- Long Island (S, D)
- Majorca (S, D)
- Bournemouth (S, D)
- Tashkent (S, D)
- Toulouse (S, D)
- Bucharest (S, D)
- Shanghai (S, D)
- Basel (S, D)
- Palermo (S, D)
- Lyon (S, D)
- Stockholm (S, D)
- Moscow (S, D)
- Davis Cup
- ATP World Team Championship
- ATP Tour World Championships, Hanover (singles), Hartford (doubles) (S, D)
- Grand Slam Cup, Munich