2002 Miller Lite Hall of Fame Championships – Singles
Singles | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
2002 Miller Lite Hall of Fame Championships | ||||
2001 Champion | Neville Godwin | |||
Final | ||||
Champion | Taylor Dent | |||
Runner-up | James Blake | |||
Score | 6–1, 4–6, 6–4 | |||
Events | ||||
| ||||
|
2002 tennis event results
Neville Godwin was the defending champion but lost in the first round to Jeff Morrison.
Taylor Dent won in the final 6–1, 4–6, 6–4 against James Blake.
Seeds
A champion seed is indicated in bold text while text in italics indicates the round in which that seed was eliminated.
- James Blake (final)
- Wayne Arthurs (first round)
- Julian Knowle (second round)
- Jeff Morrison (second round)
- Alexander Popp (quarterfinals)
- Cecil Mamiit (first round)
- Michaël Llodra (semifinals)
- Jürgen Melzer (first round)
Draw
Key
- Q = Qualifier
- WC = Wild card
- LL = Lucky loser
- Alt = Alternate
- SE = Special exempt
- PR = Protected ranking
- ITF = ITF entry
- JE = Junior exempt
- w/o = Walkover
- r = Retired
- d = Defaulted
- SR = Special ranking
First round | Second round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | J Blake | 6 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
G Trifu | 4 | 5 | 1 | J Blake | 77 | 4 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
E Massa | 4 | 4 | O Fukárek | 63 | 6 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
O Fukárek | 6 | 6 | 1 | J Blake | 7 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
J Gimelstob | 6 | 0 | 6 | J Gimelstob | 5 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | B Ellwood | 2 | 6 | 3 | J Gimelstob | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | J Erlich | 7 | 6 | Q | J Erlich | 4 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
8 | J Melzer | 5 | 4 | 1 | J Blake | 6 | 3 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3 | J Knowle | 6 | 6 | 7 | M Llodra | 4 | 6 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
M Vassallo Argüello | 2 | 2 | 3 | J Knowle | 65 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | Y Allegro | 3 | 65 | M Fish | 77 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
M Fish | 6 | 77 | M Fish | 4 | 6 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
D Norman | 4 | 6 | 4 | 7 | M Llodra | 6 | 1 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | B Vahaly | 6 | 3 | 6 | WC | B Vahaly | 4 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
J Delgado | 7 | 5 | 3 | 7 | M Llodra | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
7 | M Llodra | 5 | 7 | 6 | 1 | James Blake | 1 | 6 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
5 | A Popp | 6 | 6 | Taylor Dent | 6 | 4 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
A Pretzsch | 2 | 2 | 5 | A Popp | 1 | 7 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
M Kohlmann | 6 | 6 | M Kohlmann | 6 | 5 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
A Simoni | 2 | 2 | 5 | A Popp | 3 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
T Dent | 6 | 6 | T Dent | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | M Ančić | 3 | 4 | T Dent | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
N Godwin | 3 | 67 | 4 | J Morrison | 3 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
4 | J Morrison | 6 | 79 | T Dent | 3 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
6 | C Mamiit | 4 | 4 | R Ginepri | 6 | 3 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
R Ginepri | 6 | 6 | R Ginepri | 78 | 1 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | A Kennedy | 2 | 61 | N Okun | 66 | 6 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
N Okun | 6 | 77 | R Ginepri | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
A Kim | 7 | 4 | 5 | M Lee | 3 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | T Blake | 5 | 6 | 7 | WC | T Blake | 6 | 4 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
M Lee | 3 | 7 | 6 | M Lee | 1 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2 | W Arthurs | 6 | 5 | 2 |
References
- 2002 Miller Lite Hall of Fame Championships Draw
- v
- t
- e
2002 ATP Tour
« 2001
2003 »
- Adelaide (S, D)
- Chennai (S, D)
- Doha (S, D)
- Auckland (S, D)
- Sydney (S, D)
- Milan (S, D)
- Copenhagen (S, D)
- Marseille (S, D)
- Viña del Mar (S, D)
- Buenos Aires (S, D)
- San Jose (S, D)
- Delray Beach (S, D)
- Scottsdale (S, D)
- Casablanca (S, D)
- Estoril (S, D)
- Houston (S, D)
- Majorca (S, D)
- Munich (S, D)
- St. Pölten (S, D)
- Halle (S, D)
- London (S, D)
- Nottingham (S, D)
- 's-Hertogenbosch (S, D)
- Båstad (S, D)
- Gstaad (S, D)
- Newport (S, D)
- Amersfoort (S, D)
- Umag (S, D)
- Los Angeles (S, D)
- Sopot (S, D)
- Long Island (S, D)
- Bucharest (S, D)
- Salvador (S, D)
- Tashkent (S, D)
- Hong Kong (S, D)
- Palermo (S, D)
- Moscow (S, D)
- Lyon (S, D)
- Basel (S, D)
- St. Petersburg (S, D)
- Stockholm (S, D)
Tennis Masters Cup, Shanghai (S, D)