2006 Asian Cycling Championships
Venue | Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia |
---|---|
Date(s) | (2006-09-09 - 2006-09-16)9–16 September 2006 |
Velodrome | Kuala Lumpur City Hall Velodrome |
← 2005 2007 → |
The 2006 Asian Cycling Championships took place at the Kuala Lumpur City Hall Velodrome, Cheras, Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia from 9 to 16 September 2006.
Medal summary
Road
Men
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Individual road race | Mehdi Sohrabi Iran | Shinichi Fukushima Japan | Omar Hasanin Syria |
Individual time trial | Andrey Mizurov Kazakhstan | Ghader Mizbani Iran | Makoto Iijima Japan |
Team time trial | South Korea Kim Dong-hun Lee Won-jae Park Sung-baek Youm Jung-hwan | Iran Hossein Askari Ghader Mizbani Alireza Haghi Abbas Saeidi Tanha | Japan Yoshiyuki Abe Satoshi Hirose Makoto Iijima Masahiko Mifune |
Women
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Individual road race | Han Song-hee South Korea | Liu Yongli China | Lee Min-hye South Korea |
Individual time trial | Wang Li China | Lee Min-hye South Korea | Satomi Wadami Japan |
Track
Men
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Sprint | Tsubasa Kitatsuru Japan | Zhang Lei China | Kazuya Narita Japan |
1 km time trial | Kang Dong-jin South Korea | Yusho Oikawa Japan | Wu Dan China |
Keirin | Mohd Rizal Tisin Malaysia | Hiroyuki Inagaki Japan | Wong Kin Chung Hong Kong |
Individual pursuit | Jang Sun-jae South Korea | Hwang In-hyeok South Korea | Kei Uchida Japan |
Points race | Makoto Iijima Japan | Hossein Askari Iran | Cheung King Wai Hong Kong |
Scratch | You Tae-bok South Korea | Sayuti Zahit Malaysia | Wong Kam Po Hong Kong |
Madison | South Korea Youm Jung-hwan Park Sung-baek | Hong Kong Cheung King Wai Wong Kam Po | Iran Mehdi Sohrabi Amir Zargari |
Team sprint | China Zhang Lei Wu Dan Lin Feng | Japan Kazuya Narita Tsubasa Kitatsuru Yudai Nitta | Malaysia Mohd Rizal Tisin Mohd Hafiz Sufian Junaidi Nasir |
Team pursuit | South Korea Jang Sun-jae Park Sung-baek Youm Jung-hwan Kim Dong-hun | Iran Ghader Mizbani Alireza Haghi Abbas Saeidi Tanha Amir Zargari | Chinese Taipei Liu Chin-feng Lee Wei-cheng Lin Heng-hui Chen Chien-ting |
Women
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Sprint | Gong Jinjie China | Li Na China | You Jin-a South Korea |
500 m time trial | Gong Jinjie China | Hsiao Mei-yu Chinese Taipei | You Jin-a South Korea |
Keirin | You Jin-a South Korea | Li Na China | Hsiao Mei-yu Chinese Taipei |
Individual pursuit | Lee Min-hye South Korea | Wang Li China | Liu Yongli China |
Points race | Li Yan China | Wang Jianling China | Jamie Wong Hong Kong |
Team sprint | China Gong Jinjie Wang Jianling | South Korea Lee Min-hye You Jin-a | Chinese Taipei I Fang-ju Tseng Hsiao-chia |
Medal table
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | South Korea | 9 | 3 | 3 | 15 |
2 | China | 6 | 6 | 2 | 14 |
3 | Japan | 2 | 4 | 5 | 11 |
4 | Iran | 1 | 4 | 1 | 6 |
5 | Malaysia | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 |
6 | Kazakhstan | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
7 | Hong Kong | 0 | 1 | 4 | 5 |
8 | Chinese Taipei | 0 | 1 | 3 | 4 |
9 | Syria | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Totals (9 entries) | 20 | 20 | 20 | 60 |
References
- cyclingnews results
- v
- t
- e
- 2008
- 2009
- 2010
- 2011
- 2012
- 2013
- 2014
- 2015
- 2016
- 2017
- 2018
- 2019
- 2020