2011 European Amateur Boxing Championships
Boxing competitions
2011 European Amateur Boxing Championships | |
---|---|
Venue | Ankara Arena |
Location | Ankara, Turkey |
Dates | 17–24 June |
Competitors | 258 from 39 nations |
The Men's 2011 European Amateur Boxing Championships was held in Ankara, Turkey from June 17 to June 24, 2011. It was the 39th edition of this biennial competition organised by the European governing body for amateur boxing, the EUBC.
Schedule
From 17 June–19 June the preliminaries were held, on June 20–21 the quarterfinals in all categories were held. The semifinals took place on June 23 with the finals at June 24.[1]
Seventeen-year-old Salman Alizadeh from Azerbaijan became the youngest gold medal winner in the European Boxing Championships since Mario Bianchini in 1930.[2]
Medal table
* Host nation (Turkey)
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Russia | 2 | 4 | 0 | 6 |
2 | Azerbaijan | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 |
3 | Ireland | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
Wales | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | |
5 | Turkey* | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4 |
6 | Moldova | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
7 | Italy | 0 | 2 | 2 | 4 |
8 | Bulgaria | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
England | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | |
10 | Belarus | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
11 | Georgia | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 |
12 | Romania | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
Ukraine | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | |
14 | Armenia | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Croatia | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
France | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Germany | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Hungary | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Totals (18 entries) | 10 | 10 | 20 | 40 |
Medalists
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Light Flyweight (–49 kg) | Salman Alizade Azerbaijan | Belik Galanov Russia | Georgi Andonov Bulgaria Charlie Edwards |
Flyweight (–52 kg) | Andrew Selby Wales | Georgy Balakshin Russia | Alexander Riscan Moldova |
Bantamweight (–56 kg) | Veaceslav Gojan Moldova | Dmitriy Polyanskiy Russia | Razvan Andreiana Romania |
Lightweight (–60 kg) | Fatih Keleş Turkey | Domenico Valentino Italy | Vladimir Saruhanyan Armenia |
Light Welterweight (–64 kg) | Ray Moylette Ireland | Tom Stalker England | Vincenzo Mangiacapre Italy |
Welterweight (–69 kg) | Fred Evans Wales | Mahamed Nurudzinau Belarus | Adriani Vastine France Zaal Kvachatadze |
Middleweight (–75 kg) | Maxim Koptyakov Russia | Adem Kılıçcı Turkey | Dschaba Chositaschwili Georgia |
Light Heavyweight (–81 kg) | Joe Ward Ireland | Nikita Ivanov Russia | Imre Szellő Hungary |
Heavyweight (–91 kg) | Teymur Mammadov Azerbaijan | Tervel Pulev Bulgaria | Bahram Muzaffer Turkey Johann Witt |
Super Heavyweight (+91 kg) | Magomed Omarov Russia | Roberto Cammarelle Italy | Mikheil Bakhtidze Georgia |
See also
References
External links
- Results
- Draws
- v
- t
- e
- Stockholm 1925
- Berlin 1927
- Budapest 1930
- Budapest 1934
- Milan 1937
- Dublin 1939
Breslau 1942- Dublin 1947
- Oslo 1949
- Milan 1951
- Warsaw 1953
- West Berlin 1955
- Prague 1957
- Luzern 1959
- Belgrade 1961
- Moscow 1963
- East Berlin 1965
- Rome 1967
- Bucharest 1969
- Madrid 1971
- Belgrade 1973
- Katowice 1975
- Halle 1977
- Cologne 1979
- Tampere 1981
- Varna 1983
- Budapest 1985
- Torino 1987
- Athens 1989
- Gothenburg 1991
- Bursa 1993
- Vejle 1996
- Minsk 1998
- Tampere 2000
- Perm 2002
- Pula 2004
- Plovdiv 2006
- Liverpool 2008
- Moscow 2010
- Ankara 2011
- Minsk 2013
- Samokov 2015
- Kharkiv 2017
- Minsk 2019
- Yerevan 2022
- Belgrade 2024