2015 Brasil Tennis Cup – Singles
Singles | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
2015 Brasil Tennis Cup | ||||
Final | ||||
Champion | Teliana Pereira | |||
Runner-up | Annika Beck | |||
Score | 6–4, 4–6, 6–1 | |||
Events | ||||
| ||||
|
2015 tennis event results
Klára Koukalová was the defending champion, but chose not to participate this year.
Teliana Pereira won the title, defeating Annika Beck in the final, 6–4, 4–6, 6–1.
Seeds
- Tatjana Maria (second round)
- Ajla Tomljanović (second round)
- Annika Beck (final)
- Teliana Pereira (champion)
- Bethanie Mattek-Sands (semifinals)
- Louisa Chirico (first round)
- Laura Siegemund (quarterfinals)
- Paula Kania (second round)
Draw
Key
- Q = Qualifier
- WC = Wild card
- LL = Lucky loser
- Alt = Alternate
- SE = Special exempt
- PR = Protected ranking
- ITF = ITF entry
- JE = Junior exempt
- w/o = Walkover
- r = Retired
- d = Defaulted
- SR = Special ranking
Finals
Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||
Anastasija Sevastova | 3 | 5 | |||||||||||
4 | Teliana Pereira | 6 | 7 | ||||||||||
4 | Teliana Pereira | 6 | 4 | 6 | |||||||||
3 | Annika Beck | 4 | 6 | 1 | |||||||||
3 | Annika Beck | 710 | 4 | 6 | |||||||||
5 | Bethanie Mattek-Sands | 68 | 6 | 3 |
Top half
First round | Second round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | T Maria | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | MF Alves | 2 | 3 | 1 | T Maria | 3 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||
R Peterson | 3 | 5 | MT Torró Flor | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
MT Torró Flor | 6 | 7 | MT Torró Flor | 64 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
V Cepede Royg | 6 | 6 | A Sevastova | 77 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
PC Gonçalves | 0 | 3 | V Cepede Royg | 64 | 6 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||
A Sevastova | 6 | 6 | A Sevastova | 77 | 4 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
6 | L Chirico | 1 | 4 | A Sevastova | 3 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||||
4 | T Pereira | 63 | 6 | 7 | 4 | T Pereira | 6 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||
M Irigoyen | 77 | 3 | 5 | 4 | T Pereira | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
R Ozaki | 68 | 6 | 6 | R Ozaki | 4 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Q | A Gámiz | 710 | 4 | 3 | 4 | T Pereira | 6 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||
Q | A Pivovarova | 4 | 6 | 1 | 7 | L Siegemund | 3 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||
E Kostova | 6 | 4 | 6 | E Kostova | 3 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||
M Melnikova | 2 | 1 | 7 | L Siegemund | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
7 | L Siegemund | 6 | 6 |
Bottom half
First round | Second round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
8 | P Kania | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | S Celik | 4 | 1 | 8 | P Kania | 2 | 67 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Q | C Burger | 6 | 66 | 2 | G Cé | 6 | 79 | ||||||||||||||||||||
G Cé | 4 | 78 | 6 | G Cé | 3 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
P Ormaechea | 4 | 78 | 62 | 3 | A Beck | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
A Lim | 6 | 66 | 77 | A Lim | 1 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||
WC | C Alves | 1 | 2 | 3 | A Beck | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
3 | A Beck | 6 | 6 | 3 | A Beck | 710 | 4 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
5 | B Mattek-Sands | 5 | 6 | 6 | 5 | B Mattek-Sands | 68 | 6 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
M Minella | 7 | 3 | 4 | 5 | B Mattek-Sands | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
A Bogdan | 6 | 6 | A Bogdan | 2 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | L Stefani | 3 | 2 | 5 | B Mattek-Sands | 77 | 4 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
Q | Q Lemoine | 5 | 5 | T Martincová | 62 | 6 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||
T Martincová | 7 | 7 | T Martincová | 6 | 4 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Q | L Pous Tió | 5 | 66 | 2 | A Tomljanović | 1 | 6 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||
2 | A Tomljanović | 7 | 78 |
Qualifying
Seeds
- Laura Pous Tió (qualified)
- Cindy Burger (qualified)
- Anastasia Pivovarova (qualified)
- Quirine Lemoine (qualified)
- Susanne Celik (qualified)
- Andrea Gámiz (qualified)
- Elena Bogdan (qualifying competition)
- Gaia Sanesi (qualifying competition)
- Laura Pigossi (qualifying competition)
- Nicole Melichar (qualifying competition)
- Ingrid Gamarra Martins (qualifying competition)
- Amanda Andrade Silva (first round)
Qualifiers
Draw
First qualifier
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
1 | Laura Pous Tió | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
WC | Blanca Puig Caballero | 3 | 6 | 6 | WC | Blanca Puig Caballero | 0 | 2 | |||||
12/WC | Amanda Andrade Silva | 6 | 2 | 1 |
Second qualifier
Qualifying competition | ||||||
2 | Cindy Burger | 6 | 7 | |||
7 | Elena Bogdan | 1 | 5 |
Third qualifier
Qualifying competition | ||||||
3 | Anastasia Pivovarova | 6 | 2 | 77 | ||
9 | Laura Pigossi | 2 | 6 | 64 |
Fourth qualifier
Qualifying competition | ||||||
4 | Quirine Lemoine | 6 | 6 | |||
8 | Gaia Sanesi | 1 | 2 |
Fifth qualifier
Qualifying competition | ||||||
5 | Susanne Celik | 6 | 77 | |||
10 | Nicole Melichar | 4 | 63 |
Sixth qualifier
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
6 | Andrea Gámiz | 6 | 1 | 6 | |||||||||
WC | Erika Drozd Pereira | 2 | 0 | 11/WC | Ingrid Gamarra Martins | 4 | 6 | 3 | |||||
11/WC | Ingrid Gamarra Martins | 6 | 6 |
References
- Main draw
- Qualifying draw
- v
- t
- e
2015 WTA Tour
« 2014
2016 »
- Auckland (S, D)
- Shenzhen (S, D)
- Hobart (S, D)
- Pattaya City (S, D)
- Rio de Janeiro (S, D)
- Acapulco (S, D)
- Monterrey (S, D)
- Kuala Lumpur (S, D)
- Katowice (S, D)
- Bogotà (S, D)
- Marrakech (S, D)
- Prague (S, D)
- Strasbourg (S, D)
- Nuremberg (S, D)
- Nottingham (S, D)
- 's-Hertogenbosch (S, D)
- Bucharest (S, D)
- Båstad (S, D)
- Bad Gastein (S, D)
- Istanbul (S, D)
- Baku (S, D)
- Florianópolis (S, D)
- Washington D.C. (S, D)
- Quebec City (S, D)
- Tokyo (S, D)
- Seoul (S, D)
- Guangzhou (S, D)
- Tashkent (S, D)
- Linz (S, D)
- Hong Kong (S, D)
- Tianjin (S, D)
- Luxembourg City (S, D)
- WTA Finals, Singapore (S, D)
- WTA Elite Trophy, Zhuhai (S, D)