2018 Vuelta a Asturias
2018 UCI Europe Tour | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Race details | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Dates | April 27–29, 2018 (2018-04-27 – 2018-04-29) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Stages | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Distance | 460 km (285.8 mi) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Winning time | 11h 22' 26" | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Results | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
← 2017 2019 → |
The 2018 Vuelta a Asturias was the 61st edition of the Vuelta a Asturias cycling stage race, that took place over three stages from 27 to 29 2018. The defending champion was Raúl Alarcón (W52 / FC Porto / Mestre da Cor). Richard Carapaz (Movistar Team) won the race.
Route
The race includes three road stages on consecutive days.
Stage | Date | Route | Distance | Type | Winner | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 27 April | Oviedo to Pola de Lena | 176 km (109 mi) | Medium-mountain stage | Dmitry Strakhov (RUS) | |
2 | 28 April | Soto de Ribera to Alto del Acebo | 166 km (103 mi) | Mountain stage | Richard Carapaz (ECU) | |
3 | 29 April | Cangas del Narcea to Oviedo | 118 km (73 mi) | Hilly stage | Ricardo Mestre (POR) | |
Total | 460 km (286 mi) |
Teams
A total of 15 teams will race in the 2018 Vuelta a Asturias.
UCI WorldTeams
- Movistar Team
UCI Professional Continental teams
UCI Continental teams
Stages
Stage 1
- 27 April 2018 — Oviedo to Pola de Lena, 176 km (109 mi)
Stage 2
- 28 April 2018 — Soto de Ribera to Alto del Acebo, 166 km (103 mi)
|
|
Stage 3
- 29 April 2018 — Cangas del Narcea to Oviedo, 118 km (73 mi)
Rank | Rider | Team | Time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Ricardo Mestre (POR) | W52 / FC Porto | 2h 40' 42" |
2 | Alexander Evtushenko (RUS) | Lokosphinx | + 9" |
3 | Benjamín Prades (ESP) | Team Ukyo | + 34" |
4 | Rubén Fernández (ESP) | Movistar Team | + 34" |
5 | Nathan Earle (AUS) | Israel Cycling Academy | + 34" |
6 | César Fonte (POR) | W52 / FC Porto | + 34" |
7 | Eduard Prades (ESP) | Euskadi–Murias | + 34" |
8 | Richard Carapaz (ECU) | Movistar Team | + 34" |
9 | Luís Gomes (POR) | Rádio Popular–Boavista | + 34" |
10 | Jonathan Caicedo (ECU) | Medellín | + 34" |
Source: [3] |
Classification leadership table
The race included four principal classifications, the leaders of which were awarded jerseys. The leader in the general classification wore a blue jersey; the leader in the points classification wore a green jersey; the leader in the mountains classification wore a white jersey, while the leader of the intermediate sprints classification wore a black and white newspaper-style jersey sponsored by La Nueva España.
Stage | Winner | General classification | Points classification | Mountains classification | Sprints classification | Team classification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Dmitry Strakhov | Dmitry Strakhov | Dmitry Strakhov | Fernando Orjuela | João Rodrigues | Medellín |
2 | Richard Carapaz | Richard Carapaz | Jonathan Caicedo | Movistar Team | ||
3 | Ricardo Mestre | |||||
Final | Richard Carapaz | Jonathan Caicedo | Fernando Orjuela | João Rodrigues | Movistar Team |
Final standings
Legend | |||
---|---|---|---|
Denotes the winner of the general classification | Denotes the leader of the points classification | ||
Denotes the leader of the mountains classification | Denotes the winner of the sprints classification |
General classification
Rank | Rider | Team | Time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Richard Carapaz (ECU) | Movistar Team | 11h 22' 26" |
2 | Jonathan Caicedo (ECU) | Medellín | + 40" |
3 | Ricardo Mestre (POR) | W52 / FC Porto | + 59" |
4 | Robinson Chalapud (COL) | Medellín | + 1' 00" |
5 | Rubén Fernández (ESP) | Movistar Team | + 1' 05" |
6 | Nathan Earle (AUS) | Israel Cycling Academy | + 1' 17" |
7 | Sergio Pardilla (ESP) | Caja Rural–Seguros RGA | + 1' 35" |
8 | Antonio Pedrero (ESP) | Movistar Team | + 1' 37" |
9 | Joaquim Silva (POR) | Caja Rural–Seguros RGA | + 1' 44" |
10 | César Fonte (POR) | W52 / FC Porto | + 2' 00" |
Source: [4] |
Points classification
Rank | Rider | Team | Points |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Jonathan Caicedo (ECU) | Medellín | 46 |
2 | Richard Carapaz (ECU) | Movistar Team | 45 |
3 | Ricardo Mestre (POR) | W52 / FC Porto | 33 |
4 | Nathan Earle (AUS) | Israel Cycling Academy | 32 |
5 | Dmitry Strakhov (RUS) | Lokosphinx | 31 |
6 | Rubén Fernández (ESP) | Movistar Team | 30 |
7 | Alexander Evtushenko (RUS) | Lokosphinx | 25 |
8 | Benjamín Prades (ESP) | Team Ukyo | 25 |
9 | Eduard Prades (ESP) | Euskadi–Murias | 24 |
10 | César Fonte (POR) | W52 / FC Porto | 21 |
Mountains classification
Rank | Rider | Team | Points |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Fernando Orjuela (COL) | Team Manzana Postobón | 14 |
2 | Fabio Duarte (COL) | Team Manzana Postobón | 12 |
3 | Omar Mendoza (COL) | Medellín | 12 |
4 | Richard Carapaz (ECU) | Movistar Team | 11 |
5 | Jonathan Caicedo (ECU) | Medellín | 8 |
6 | Hernán Aguirre (COL) | Team Manzana Postobón | 7 |
7 | Ricardo Mestre (POR) | W52 / FC Porto | 6 |
8 | Rubén Fernández (ESP) | Movistar Team | 6 |
9 | Josu Zabala (ESP) | Caja Rural–Seguros RGA | 5 |
10 | Robinson Chalapud (COL) | Medellín | 4 |
Sprints classification
Rank | Rider | Team | Points |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Marcos Jurado (POR) | W52 / FC Porto | 8 |
2 | Hernán Aguirre (COL) | Team Manzana Postobón | 6 |
3 | Fabio Duarte (COL) | Team Manzana Postobón | 4 |
Team classification
Rank | Team | Time |
---|---|---|
1 | Movistar Team | 34h 10' 14" |
2 | Medellín | + 2' 19" |
3 | W52 / FC Porto | + 2' 51" |
4 | Caja Rural–Seguros RGA | + 5' 56" |
5 | Euskadi–Murias | + 6' 24" |
References
- ^ "1etapa" (PDF). Club Ciclista Aramo. La Nueva España. 2018-04-27. Retrieved 2018-09-07.
- ^ "1etapa" (PDF). Club Ciclista Aramo. La Nueva España. 2018-04-28. Retrieved 2018-09-07.
- ^ "1etapa" (PDF). Club Ciclista Aramo. La Nueva España. 2018-04-29. Retrieved 2018-09-07.
- ^ "Clasificación Rápida" (PDF). Club Ciclista Aramo. La Nueva España. 2018-04-29. Retrieved 2018-09-07.
External links
- Official website (in Spanish)
- v
- t
- e
- 1925
- 1926
- 1927
- 1928
- 1929–46
- 1947
- 1948–49
- 1950
- 1951–52
- 1953
- 1954
- 1955
- 1956
- 1957
- 1958–67
- 1968
- 1969
- 1970
- 1971
- 1972
- 1973
- 1974
- 1975
- 1976
- 1977
- 1978
- 1979
- 1980
- 1981
- 1982
- 1983
- 1984
- 1985
- 1986
- 1987
- 1988
- 1989
- 1990
- 1991
- 1992
- 1993
- 1994
- 1995
- 1996
- 1997
- 1998
- 1999
- 2000
- 2001
- 2002
- 2003
- 2004
- 2005
- 2006
- 2007
- 2008
- 2009
- 2010
- 2011
- 2012
- 2013
- 2014
- 2015
- 2016
- 2017
- 2018
- 2019
- 2020
- 2021
- 2022
- 2023
- 2024