2020 Cork Senior A Football ChampionshipDates | 24 July 2020 – 19 June 2021 |
---|
Teams | 12 |
---|
Sponsor | Bon Secours Hospital |
---|
Champions | Éire Óg (1st title) Daniel Goulding (captain) Harry O'Reilly (manager) |
---|
Runners-up | Mallow Eoin Stanton (captain) Keith Moynihan (manager) |
---|
Relegated | St. Nicholas' |
---|
Tournament statistics |
---|
Matches played | 24 |
---|
Goals scored | 57 (2.38 per match) |
---|
Points scored | 523 (21.79 per match) |
---|
Top scorer(s) | Daniel Goulding (2-34) |
---|
|
The 2020 Cork Senior A Football Championship was the inaugural staging of the Cork Senior A Football Championship since its establishment by the Cork County Board. The draw for the group stage placings took place on 19 November 2019.[1] The championship was scheduled to begin in April 2020, however, it was postponed indefinitely due to the impact of the COVID-19 pandemic on Gaelic games.[2] The championship eventually began on 24 July 2020 and, after being suspended once again on 5 October 2020, eventually concluded on 19 June 2021.[3][4][5]
The final was played on 19 June 2021 at Páirc Uí Chaoimh in Cork, between Éire Óg and Mallow, in what was their second meeting in that year's championship but their first meeting in a final in any grade. Éire Óg won the match by 2-13 to 1-07 to claim their first championship title and their second successive promotion.[6]
Éire Óg's Daniel Goulding was the championship's top scorer with 2-34.
Overview
Format
On 26 March 2019, three championship proposals were circulated to Cork club delegates after an expensive review process of the entire Cork championship system. A core element running through all three proposals, put together by the Cork GAA games workgroup, was that there be a group stage of 12 teams, as well as straight relegation and promotion.[7] On 2 April 2019, a majority of 136 club delegates voted for Option A which provided for one round of games played in April and two more in August – all with inter-county players available.[8]
Participating teams
Group A
Table
Advance to play-offs Advance to relegation play-offs
Team | Matches | Score | Pts |
Pld | W | D | L | For | Against | Diff |
O'Donovan Rossa | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 7-52 | 5-27 | 31 | 6 |
St Michael's | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 8-43 | 4-32 | 23 | 4 |
Béal Átha'n Ghaorthaidh | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2-39 | 4-46 | -13 | 2 |
St. Nicholas' | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3-23 | 7-52 | -41 | 0 |
Results
O'Donovan Rossa v St. Nicholas' 25 July 2020 Round 1 | O'Donovan Rossa | 4-22 - 1-05 | St. Nicholas' | Brinny Sportsfield |
| K Davis 1-8 (0-1f, 0-1 ‘mark’); D Óg Hodnett 2-1; D Shannon 0-5 (0-1 ‘mark’; 0-1 ‘45’); E Connolly 0-3; D Hourihane 1-1; T Hegarty, S Fitzgerald, D Daly, R Byrne 0-1 each. | Report | D Brosnan 1-2 (0-1f, 0-1 ‘mark); L Coughlan 0-2; A Lynch 0-1. | Referee: E Sheehy (Newcestown) |
St Michael's v Béal Átha'n Ghaorthaidh 25 July 2020 Round 1 | St Michael's | 3-16 - 0-14 | Béal Átha'n Ghaorthaidh | Ovens |
| E Buckley 1-4, A Hennessy 0-3, D Lenihan, K Hegarty 1-0 each, T Deasy 0-3 (0-1 f), L Grainger 0-2, A O'Connell, T Lenihan, E Hegarty, D Meaney 0-1 each. | Report | D Mac Thomáis 0-5, B Searten 0-4 (0-3 f), C Ó Loingsigh 0-2 (0-1 45), D Searten 0-2, M Ó Riordáin 0-1. | Referee: M Collins (Clonakilty) |
O'Donovan Rossa v Béal Átha'n Ghaorthaidh 15 August 2020 Round 2 | O'Donovan Rossa | 0-17 - 1-10 | Béal Átha'n Ghaorthaidh | Randal Óg Park |
| D Hourihane (0-6, 4 frees); D Óg Hodnett and D Shannon (1 mark, 1 45) (0-4 each); R Byrne (0-2); E Fitzgerald (0-1). | Report | B Searten (1-4); D Mac Tomáis (0-6, 2 frees). | Referee: T Hayes (Éire Óg) |
St. Nicholas' v St Michael's 16 August 2020 Round 2 | St. Nicholas' | 1-05 - 2-15 | St Michael's | Caherlag Sportsfield |
| S Kennefick (1-1), D Brosnan (0-3 frees), A Lynch (0-1). | Report | L Grainger (1-1), L O’Sullivan (1-0), E Buckley (0-3), L Grainger, K Hegarty, A O’Connell (1 free), E O’Donovan (0-2 each), E Hegarty, M O’Keeffe, D Meaney (0-1 each). | Referee: J Murphy (Castletownroche) |
O'Donovan Rossa v St Michael's 6 September 2020 Round 3 | O'Donovan Rossa | 3-13 - 3-12 | St Michael's | St. Mary's Park |
| D Shannon (1-2, 1f), K Davis (0-5, 2f), T Hegarty and D Daly (1-0 each), D Hourihane (0-2), E Connolly, D Óg Hodnett, S Fitzgerald, R Byrne 0-1 each. | Report | T Deasy (0-5, 1f), E Hegarty (1-1), A O’Connell and A Hennessy (1-0 each), D MEaney, E Buckley, L Grainger, K Hegarty, T Lenihan and L O’Sullivan (0-1 each). | |
St. Nicholas' v Béal Átha'n Ghaorthaidh 6 September 2020 Round 3 | St. Nicholas' | 1-13 - 1-15 | Béal Átha'n Ghaorthaidh | Carrigadrohid |
| S Kennefick 1- 2, D Brosnan (1f), D Brosnan (1f), A Lynch, L Coughlan 0-2 each, J Morrissey, A Hosford, K McCarthy Goade 0-1. | Report | D Mac Tomáis 0-6, C Ó Loingsigh 0-3, S Ó Tuama 1-0, D Seartan 0-3, B Seartan 0-2, M Ó Riordáin 0-1. | |
Group B
Table
Advance to play-offs Advance to relegation play-offs
Team | Matches | Score | Pts |
Pld | W | D | L | For | Against | Diff |
Mallow | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3-36 | 3-28 | 8 | 4 |
Éire Óg | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 2-33 | 1-31 | 5 | 4 |
Kiskeam | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 4-29 | 3-34 | -2 | 4 |
Bantry Blues | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1-27 | 3-32 | -11 | 0 |
Results
Éire Óg v Bantry Blues 25 July 2020 Round 1 | Éire Óg | 0-13 - 0-07 | Bantry Blues | Ballingeary |
| D Goulding (0-5 f, 0-1 sl, 0-1 45) 0-8, C O’Callaghan 0-2, B Hurley, E O’Shea, L Sheehan 0-1 each. | Report | T Foley 0-3 f, A Coakley 0-2, S O’Leary, J Casey 0-1 each. | |
Kiskeam v Mallow 25 July 2020 Round 1 | Kiskeam | 2-11 - 1-11 | Mallow | Kanturk |
| T O’Sullivan (1-3, 0-1 free), S O’Sullivan (0-4), G Casey (1-0), T Casey (0-2, 0-1 free), A Carroll and M Herlihy (0-1 each). | Report | E Kelleher (1-1), K Sheehan (0-4, 0-1 free), R Harkin (0-2), K O’Sullivan, M Taylor, S McDonnell and E Stanton (0-1 each). | |
Mallow v Éire Óg 15 August 2020 Round 2 | Mallow | 0-14 - 0-07 | Éire Óg | Mourne Abbey |
| C O’Riordan (0-4, 0-1 free), M O’Rourke (0-2 frees) and K Sheehan (0-3 each), S McDonnell, J Dillon, K O’Sullivan and D Moynihan (0-1 each). | Report | D Goulding (0-4, 0-3 frees), D O’Herlihy, C O’Callaghan and B Hurley (0-1 each). | Referee: M Collins (Clonakilty) |
Kiskeam v Bantry Blues 15 August 2020 Round 2 | Kiskeam | 1-08 - 0-10 | Bantry Blues | Clondrohid |
| S O’Sullivan (0-4, 0-1 free), G Casey (1-0), T O’Sullivan (0-3, 0-1 frees), A Carroll (0-1). | Report | R Deane (0-4, frees), A Coakley (0-4, 0-1 free), S McSweeney and S Coughlan (0-1 each). | |
Kiskeam v Éire Óg 6 September 2020 Round 3 | Kiskeam | 1-10 - 2-13 | Éire Óg | O'Connell Park |
| S Meehan (1-1), S O’Sullivan 0-3f, T O’Sullivan 0-3(0-2f), G Casey (0-2), S Scannell (0-1). | Report | D Goulding 2-7(0-1f), J Cooper (0-3), C O’Callaghan (0-2), B Hurley 0-1. | |
Mallow v Bantry Blues 6 September 2020 Round 3 | Mallow | 2-11 - 1-10 | Bantry Blues | Castle Grounds |
| C O’Riordan 1-5 (0-3f, 1.sl); E Kelleher 1-0; J Loughrey, M Taylor, E Stanton, K O’Sullivan, J Dillon, P Herlihy 0-1 each. | Report | R Deane 1-5 (0-3f); S McSweeney 0-3; A Coakley 0-2 (0-1f). | |
Group C
Table
Advance to play-offs
Team | Matches | Score | Pts |
Pld | W | D | L | For | Against | Diff |
Fermoy | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 5-34 | 4-28 | 9 | 4 |
Bandon | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3-35 | 2-31 | 7 | 3 |
Clyda Rovers | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2-24 | 4-26 | -8 | 3 |
Dohenys | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1-30 | 1-38 | -8 | 2 |
Results
Dohenys v Fermoy 26 July 2020 Round 1 | Dohenys | 0-10 - 1-15 | Fermoy | Coachford |
| M Buckley 0-5 (0-4 f), F Herlihy 0-2, J Kelly, C Barry (f), K White 0-1 each. | Report | K Morrisson 1-0, M Brennan 0-4, R O'Hagan (0-2 f), P De Roiste, B O'Sullivan 0-3 each, L Coleman (45), A Aherne 0-1 each. | |
Dohenys v Bandon 16 August 2020 Round 2 | Dohenys | 0-12 - 0-12 | Bandon | Páirc Uinsinn |
| M Buckley (0-4, 1 free); F Herlihy, K White (0-3 each); C Daly, N Hurley (0-1 each). | Report | M Sugrue (2 frees), D Crowley (0-3 each); B Collins, C O’Mahony, R Crowley (0-2 each). | Referee: A O'Connor (Ballygarvan) |
Fermoy v Clyda Rovers 16 August 2020 Round 2 | Fermoy | 2-06 - 2-07 | Clyda Rovers | Mill Field |
| M Brennan (2-1), R O’Hagan (0-3, 1 free, 1 mark), P de Róiste (0-2). | Report | C Flanagan (2-0, 1-0 pen), C Corbett (0-4, 2 frees), C O’Sullivan, P Cronin and P Kissane (0-1 each). | Referee: J Regan (Lough Rovers) |
Dohenys v Clyda Rovers 6 September 2020 Round 3 | Dohenys | 1-08 - 0-11 | Clyda Rovers | Inniscarra |
| M Buckley 1-4, (0-3 f), F Herlihy 0-2, C Barry 0-2, (0-1 f). | Report | C Corbett 0-6, (0-4 f), S Ronayne 0-2, E Walsh 0-1, P Cronin 0-1 45, C Flanagan 0-1 f. | |
Fermoy v Bandon 6 September 2020 Round 3 | Fermoy | 2-13 - 2-11 | Bandon | Glanmire |
| R O’Hagan (0-6, 5 frees), B O’Sulliavn (1-1, 1-0 penalty), A Aherne (1-0), P de Róiste (0-3), K Morrison (0-2), M Brennan (0-1). | Report | B Collins (2-4), M Sugrue (0-4, all frees), M Cahalane (0-2), P Crowley (0-1). | |
Knockout stage
Relegation playoff
Quarter-finals
Mallow v Bandon 20 September 2020 Quarter-final | Mallow | 2-16 - 2-10 | Bandon | Blarney Sportsfield |
| C O’Riordan (1-5, 0-1 free), D Moynihan (1-0), R Harkin, J Dillon, E Stanton (0-2), J Loughrey, K O’Sullivan, M O’Rourke (free), P Herlihy, K Sheehan (0-1 each). | Report | M Sugrue (1-5, 0-1 free, 0-1 45), P Crowley (1-0), Darren Crowley (0-3), R Crowley, B Collins (0-1 each). | |
St Michael's v Éire Óg 20 September 2020 Quarter-final | St Michael's | 0-04 - 3-12 | Éire Óg | Ballyanley Sportsfield |
| A O’Connell (0-2, 1 free), E Buckley (free), T Deasy (0-1 each). | Report | D Goulding (0-9, 2 frees), K Hallissey (2-0), C O’Callaghan (1-1), B Hurley, J Kelleher (0-1 each). | |
Semi-finals
Fermoy v Mallow 27 September 2020 Semi-final | Fermoy | 0-09 - 0-12 | Mallow | Glanworth Sportsfield |
| R O’Hagan (0-4, frees); K Morrison (0-2); L Coleman (45), P De Róiste, M Brennan (0-1 each). | Report | C O’Riordan (0-5, 2 frees); K O’Sullivan (0-3), R Harkin (0-2, 1 45); M O’Rourke, K Sheehan (0-1 each). | |
O'Donovan Rossa v Éire Óg 4 October 2020 Semi-final | O'Donovan Rossa | 1-08 - 2-10 | Éire Óg | Ahamilla Sportsground |
| D Óg Hodnett (1-2), D Hourihane (0-3, 0-2 frees), K Davis, D Shannon and S Fitzgerald (0-1 each). | Report | C O’Callaghan (1-3), D Goulding (0-5, 0-2 frees), D Foley (1-0), E O’Shea and K Hallissey (0-1 each). | |
Final
Mallow v Éire Óg 19 June 2021 Final | Mallow | 1-07 - 2-13 | Éire Óg | Páirc Uí Chaoimh |
| M O'Rourke 1-0, J Loughrey 0-2, K Sheehan, E Stanton, S Hayes, S Merritt, C O'Riordan 0-1 each. | Report | Joe Cooper 1-2, D Foley 1-2, D Goulding 0-4 f, B Hurley 0-2, J Murphy, E O'Shea, D Dineen 0-1 each. | Referee: B Coniry (Crosshaven) |
Championship statistics
Top scorers
- Overall
- In a single game
Miscellaneous
- Éire Óg are the first winners of the Senior A Championship.
References
- ^ "2020 Championship Draws". Cork GAA website. 19 November 2019. Archived from the original on 25 November 2019. Retrieved 19 November 2019.
- ^ "Cork GAA Statement 18/03/2020". Cork GAA website. 18 March 2020. Retrieved 14 April 2020.
- ^ "GAA suspends all club games with immediate effect until further notice". The 42. 5 October 2020. Retrieved 21 October 2020.
- ^ "County Executive Update 21/10/2020". Cork GAA website. 21 October 2020. Retrieved 21 October 2020.
- ^ Cormican, Eoghan (4 May 2021). "Castlehaven v Nemo Rangers Cork Premier SFC final clash earmarked for August". Irish Examiner. Retrieved 8 May 2021.
- ^ "County champions: Éire Óg carve out their own place in football history". The Echo. 19 June 2021. Retrieved 19 June 2021.
- ^ Cormican, Eoghan (26 March 2019). "Here's a breakdown of the proposals to restructure the Cork county championships". Irish Examiner. Retrieved 16 September 2019.
- ^ "Cork clubs vote down radical restructuring proposals". RTÉ Sport. 2 April 2019. Retrieved 16 September 2019.
External links