2023 UCI Track Cycling Nations Cup
Third edition of the UCI Track Cycling Nations Cup | |
Details | |
---|---|
Dates | 23 February – 23 April 2023 |
Location | Indonesia Egypt Canada |
Races | 3 |
← 2022 2024 → |
The 2023 UCI Track Cycling Nations Cup (also known as the Tissot UCI Track Cycling Nations Cup for sponsorship reasons) was a multi-race tournament over a track cycling season. It was the third series of the UCI Track Cycling Nations Cup organised by the UCI.
Series
3 rounds were scheduled:[1]
Date | Location |
---|---|
23-26 February | Jakarta, Indonesia |
14-17 March | Cairo, Egypt |
20-23 April | Milton, Canada |
Standings
Men
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Women
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Overall team standings
Overall team standings are calculated based on total number of points gained by the team's riders in each event.[16]
Rank | Team | Total Points | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Great Britain | 9899 | 10844 | 11413 | 32156 |
2 | Germany | 8821 | 10544 | 9533 | 28898 |
3 | France | 11429 | 12441 | 3688 | 27558 |
4 | Netherlands | 9468 | 10256 | 4440 | 24164 |
5 | Japan | 9596 | 8572 | 3992 | 22160 |
6 | New Zealand | 10390 | 8898 | 1737 | 21025 |
7 | Italy | 5789 | 6941 | 7039 | 19769 |
8 | Canada | 5910 | 3440 | 10397 | 19747 |
9 | Australia | 8840 | 8274 | 17114 | |
10 | China | 3122 | 5831 | 7569 | 16522 |
Results
Men
Event | Winner | Second | Third |
---|---|---|---|
Indonesia, Jakarta | 23–26 February [17] | |||
Sprint Details | Harrie Lavreysen (NED) 10.006/9.563 | Kaiya Ota (JPN) +0.018/+0.090 | Mikhail Yakovlev (ISR) 10.262/9.875 |
Keirin Details | Harrie Lavreysen (NED) | Azizulhasni Awang (MAS) | Mikhail Yakovlev (ISR) |
Omnium Details | Tobias Hansen (DEN) 134 pts. | Campbell Stewart (NZL) 132 pts. | Sebastián Mora (ESP) 119 pts. |
Elimination Race Details | Eiya Hashimoto (JPN) (Team Bridgestone Cycling) | Jules Hesters (BEL) | Yoeri Havik (NED) |
Team Sprint Details | Australia Thomas Cornish Leigh Hoffman Matthew Richardson 42.599 | Netherlands Jeffrey Hoogland Harrie Lavreysen Roy van den Berg 48.734 | France Florian Grengbo Rayan Helal Sebastien Vigier 42.979 |
Team Pursuit Details | Denmark Tobias Hansen Robin Skivild Carl-Frederik Bevort Rasmus Pedersen 3:49.210 | New Zealand Aaron Gate Campbell Stewart Daniel Bridgwater Nick Kergozou 3:49.954 | Great Britain Oliver Wood William Tidball Rhys Britton Charlie Tanfield 3:51.601 |
Madison Details | Germany Roger Kluge Theo Reinhardt 97 pts. | Netherlands Jan-Willem van Schip Yoeri Havik 83 pts. | New Zealand Aaron Gate Campbell Stewart 59 pts. |
Egypt, Cairo | 14–17 March [18] | |||
Sprint Details | Harrie Lavreysen (NED) 9.948/10.019 | Mikhail Yakovlev (ISR) +0.065/+1.843 | Kaiya Ota (JPN) 10.185/+10.364 |
Keirin Details | Shinji Nakano (JPN) | Shah Firdaus Sahrom (MAS) | Kaiya Ota (JPN) |
Omnium Details | Thomas Boudat (FRA) 139 pts. | Elia Viviani (ITA) 119 pts. | Roger Kluge (GER) 117 pts. |
Elimination Race Details | William Tidball (GBR) | Yoeri Havik (NED) (BEAT Cycling) | Michele Scartezzini (ITA) |
Team Sprint Details | Netherlands Jeffrey Hoogland Harrie Lavreysen Roy van den Berg 42.641 | France Timmy Gillion Rayan Helal Sebastien Vigier 43.887 | Japan Yoshitaku Nagasako Yuta Obara Kaiya Ota 43.361 |
Team Pursuit Details | Denmark Tobias Hansen Robin Skivild Carl-Frederik Bevort Rasmus Pedersen 3:52.312 | France Thomas Denis Corentin Ermenault Quentin Lafargue Valentin Tabellion 3:53.229 | Germany Benjamin Boos Theo Reinhardt Tobias Buck-Gramcko Leon Rohde 3:58.627 |
Madison Details | Germany Roger Kluge Theo Reinhardt 44 pts. | Netherlands Jan-Willem van Schip Vincent Hoppezak 38 pts. | New Zealand George Jackson Thomas Sexton 35 pts. |
Canada, Milton | 20–23 April [19] | |||
Sprint Details | Nicholas Paul (TTO) 10.141/10.143 | Mateusz Rudyk (POL) +0.054/+0.068 | Matthew Richardson (AUS) 10.257/11.393 |
Keirin Details | Matthew Richardson (AUS) | Maximilian Dornbach (GER) | Nicholas Paul (TTO) |
Omnium Details | Donavan Grondin (FRA) 159 pts. | Tim Torn Teutenberg (GER) 146 pts. | Jan-Willem van Schip (NED) 142 pts. |
Elimination Race Details | Matthijs Büchli (NED) (BEAT Cycling) | Blake Agnoletto (AUS) | Erik Martorell (ESP) |
Team Sprint Details | Australia Matthew Glaetzer Leigh Hoffman Matthew Richardson 42.125 | China Guo Shuai Xue Chenxi Zhou Yu 43.122 | Great Britain Harry Ledingham-Horn Ed Lowe Hayden Norris 43.165 |
Team Pursuit Details | Great Britain Oliver Wood Daniel Bigham Josh Charlton Michael Gill 3:51.310 | Italy Francesco Lamon Michele Scartezzini Davide Boscaro Manlio Moro 3:52.840 | France Donavan Grondin Benjamin Thomas Thomas Boudat Valentin Tabellion 3:50.375 |
Madison Details | Portugal Ivo Oliveira Iúri Leitão 61 pts. | Netherlands Yoeri Havik Vincent Hoppezak (BEAT Cycling Club) 56 pts. | France Thomas Boudat Benjamin Thomas 55 pts. |
Women
Medal table
Rank | Team | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | France | 5 | 8 | 4 | 17 |
2 | Great Britain | 5 | 3 | 8 | 16 |
3 | Germany | 4 | 5 | 5 | 14 |
4 | Netherlands | 4 | 3 | 4 | 11 |
5 | New Zealand | 4 | 3 | 3 | 10 |
6 | Denmark | 4 | 1 | 1 | 6 |
7 | Australia | 3 | 1 | 1 | 5 |
8 | Japan | 2 | 1 | 3 | 6 |
9 | BEAT Cycling | 1 | 2 | 0 | 3 |
Belgium | 1 | 2 | 0 | 3 | |
China | 1 | 2 | 0 | 3 | |
12 | Canada | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 |
United States | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | |
14 | Mexico | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
Team Rakuten K Dreams | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | |
Trinidad and Tobago | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | |
17 | Norway | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Portugal | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |
Team Bridgestone Cycling | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |
20 | Italy | 0 | 3 | 3 | 6 |
21 | Colombia | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 |
Malaysia | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | |
23 | Israel | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 |
24 | Poland | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
25 | Spain | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
Totals (25 entries) | 42 | 42 | 42 | 126 |
References
- ^ "TISSOT UCI Track Cycling Nations Cup 2023".
- ^ Men's Sprint Nations Cup Standings (PDF)
- ^ Men's Keirin Nations Cup Standings (PDF)
- ^ Men's Omnium Nations Cup Standings (PDF)
- ^ Men's Elimination Nations Cup Standings (PDF)
- ^ Men's Team Sprint Nations Cup Standings (PDF)
- ^ Men's Team Pursuit Nations Cup Standings (PDF)
- ^ Men's Madison Nations Cup Standings (PDF)
- ^ Women's Sprint Nations Cup Standings (PDF)
- ^ Women's Keirin Nations Cup Standings (PDF)
- ^ Women's Omnium Nations Cup Standings (PDF)
- ^ Women's Elimination Nations Cup Standings (PDF)
- ^ Women's Team Sprint Nations Cup Standings (PDF)
- ^ Women's Team Pursuit Nations Cup Standings (PDF)
- ^ Women's Madison Nations Cup Standings (PDF)
- ^ Nations Cup Standings (PDF)
- ^ "2023 UCI Track Cycling Nations Cup - Jakarta (PDF)". TISSOT Timing. Archived from the original on 7 May 2023.
- ^ "2023 UCI Track Cycling Nations Cup - Cairo (PDF)". TISSOT Timing. Archived from the original on 7 May 2023.
- ^ "2023 UCI Track Cycling Nations Cup - Milton (PDF)". TISSOT Timing. Archived from the original on 7 May 2023.