2024–25 Maltese Challenge League
Season | 2024–25 |
---|---|
Dates | September 2024 – April or May 2025 |
← 2023–24 2025–26 → All statistics correct as of 31 May 2024. |
The 2024–25 Maltese Challenge League (referred to as the BOV Challenge League for sponsorship reasons) is the second-level league football in Malta. It is the fifth season that the competition has been running in its present form.
Teams
The league consisted of sixteen teams; ten teams remaining from the previous season, two teams promoted from the 2023-24 Maltese National Amateur League, and four teams relegated from the 2023-24 Maltese Premier League.
Team changes
The following teams have changed divisions since the 2023–24 season:
To Maltese Challenge LeaguePromoted from Maltese National Amateur League
Relegated from the Maltese Premier League
| From Maltese Challenge LeaguePromoted to the Maltese Premier League
Relegated to Maltese National Amateur League
|
Team | Location | Manager |
---|---|---|
Fgura United | Fgura | Kevin Vella |
Gudja United | Gudja | Renzo Kerr Cumbo |
Lija Athletic | Lija | Joseph Galea |
Marsa | Marsa | Saviour Debono Grech |
Mgarr United | Mgarr | Brian Spiteri |
Mtarfa | Mtarfa | |
Pietà Hotspurs | Pietà | Manuel Caruana |
Senglea Athletic | Senglea | Robert Cassar |
Santa Lucia | Santa Luċija | Liam Mangion |
Sirens | St. Paul's Bay | Stephen Damato |
St. Andrews | St. Andrew's, Malta | Jose` Borg |
Swieqi United | Swieqi | Pablo Doffo |
Tarxien Rainbows | Tarxien | Jacques Scerri |
Valletta | Valletta | Juan Cruz Gill (Caretaker) |
Żebbuġ Rangers | Żebbuġ | Rodney Bugeja |
Żurrieq | Żurrieq |
Kits
Team | Kit manufacturer | Shirt sponsor (front) | Shirt sponsor (back) | Shirt sponsor (sleeve) |
---|---|---|---|---|
Fgura United | Adidas | Fundazzjoni Sebħ, Trust Stamp, Euro Bridge, Iveco (Top Left) | EuroSport (Top), Rad Auto Dealer (Bottom) | Fundazzjoni Sebħ (Right), Hair Haven (Left) |
Gudja United | Macron | Handy Man, SixSevenEight | Apex Group (Top) | Thomas Smith Insurance Broker (Left) |
Lija Athletic | Macron | Falzon Group Of Companies | TeamSport (Top), La Crema (Bottom) | |
Marsa | Legea | F Schembri | ||
Mgarr | Zeus | Zarb Coaches, SCS Sammut Concrete Supplies, Ballut Blocks, Big Mat | Frame Group (Top), GPC Concrete Solutions, Smart Transport LTD (Bottom) | Blaugrana (Left), Halmann Vella (Right) |
Mtarfa | Givova | Angelo Stores Mtarfa | ||
Pietà Hotspurs | Jartazi | Famalco.net, A1 Supplies, Xuereb Installation | Farstone Construction (Top) | |
Senglea Athletic | Givova | Palumbo, AUM, JCJuc Ltd | ||
Santa Lucia | Capelli Sport | Multivend, avanza | Elmo (Top), Konica Minolta (Bottom) | Yellow Army (Left), Levissima (Right) |
Sirens | Macron | Café del Mar Malta, Welbee's | Arringo (Top), Malta National Aquarium (Bottom) | |
St. Andrews | Macron | Fiat, Frank Salt | atg (Left), Marsali (Right) | |
Swieqi United | Erima | Platin P Casino, BEHR | Eight Four Capital (Top) | |
Tarxien Rainbows | Erreà | Cassar, Dee Spas | Cargo Nigel (Bottom) | AEN (Right) |
Valletta | Nike | Iniala | Inter Sport (Top) | Toyotomi, Da Mattia (Left), 5 Beans (Right) |
Żebbuġ Rangers | Joma | The Convenience Shop, Coop Italia | ||
Żurrieq | Erima | Trust Payment | Xace (Top), Corendion, D£, B.home (Bottom) | Tax ORB (Left), Firetech (Right) |
Managerial changes
Team | Outgoing manager | Manner of departure | Date of vacancy | Position in table | Incoming manager | Date of appointment |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Senglea Athletic | Liam Mangion | End of Contract | 5 May 2024 | Pre-season | Robert Cassar | 15 May 2024 |
Żurrieq | Saviour Debono Grech | Resign | 5 May 2024 | |||
Marsa | Orosco Anonym | 8 May 2024 | Saviour Debono Grech | 8 May 2024 | ||
Mtarfa | George Magri | 16 May 2024 | ||||
Santa Lucia | Alessandro Zinnari | Sign For Ħamrun Spartans | 17 May 2024 | Liam Mangion | 6 June 2024 | |
St. Andrews | Vesko Petrovic | End of Contract | 25 May 2024 | Jose` Borg | 29 May 2024 |
Venues
Ta' Qali | Hamrun | |
---|---|---|
Centenary Stadium | Victor Tedesco Stadium | |
Capacity: 3,000 | Capacity: 1,962 | |
Regular season
During the regular season, each team plays each other once (either at home or at away). The top six teams qualify for the Top Six, while the bottom ten teams qualify for the Play-Out.
League table
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Fgura United | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Qualification for the Top Six |
2 | Gudja United | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
3 | Lija Athletic | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
4 | Marsa | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
5 | Mgarr United | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
6 | Mtarfa | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
7 | Pietà Hotspurs | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Qualification for the Play-Out |
8 | Senglea Athletic | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
9 | Santa Lucia | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
10 | Sirens | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
11 | St. Andrews | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
12 | Swieqi United | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
13 | Tarxien Rainbows | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
14 | Valletta | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
15 | Żebbuġ Rangers | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
16 | Żurrieq | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Play-offs (only if needed to decide champions or teams for relegation).
Results
Home \ Away | FGU | GUD | LJA | MSA | MGR | MTF | PIE | SEN | STL | SIR | STA | SWQ | TAR | VAL | ZEB | ZUR |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Fgura United | — | |||||||||||||||
Gudja United | — | |||||||||||||||
Lija Athletic | — | |||||||||||||||
Marsa | — | |||||||||||||||
Mgarr United | — | |||||||||||||||
Mtarfa | — | |||||||||||||||
Pietà Hotspurs | — | |||||||||||||||
Senglea Athletic | — | |||||||||||||||
Santa Lucia | — | |||||||||||||||
Sirens | — | |||||||||||||||
St. Andrews | — | |||||||||||||||
Swieqi United | — | |||||||||||||||
Tarxien Rainbows | — | |||||||||||||||
Valletta | — | |||||||||||||||
Żebbuġ Rangers | — | |||||||||||||||
Żurrieq | — |
Legend: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.
For upcoming matches, an "a" indicates there is an article about the rivalry between the two participants.
References
- v
- t
- e
- Premier League
- Challenge League
- National Amateur League
- National Amateur League 2
- FA Trophy
- Super Cup