First edition of Women's Hockey5s World Cup
2024 Women's Hockey5s World CupTournament details |
---|
Host country | Oman |
---|
City | Muscat |
---|
Dates | 24–27 January |
---|
Teams | 16 (from 5 confederations) |
---|
Venue(s) | 1 |
---|
Final positions |
---|
Champions | Netherlands (1st title) |
---|
Runner-up | India |
---|
Third place | Poland |
---|
Tournament statistics |
---|
Matches played | 48 |
---|
Goals scored | 418 (8.71 per match) |
---|
Top scorer(s) | Teresa Viana (19 goals) |
---|
Best player | Noor de Baat |
---|
Best young player | Deepika Soreng |
---|
Best goalkeeper | Marta Kucharska |
---|
The 2024 Hockey5s World Cup was the first edition of the FIH Women's Hockey5s World Cup, the quadrennial world championship for women's national hockey5s teams organized by the FIH. It was held from 24 to 27 January 2024, in Muscat, Oman.[1]
The Netherlands won the final against India to claim the first gold medal.[2]
Qualification
The top three teams qualified in the five continental champions stated below:[3]
Qualified teams
Dates | Event | Location | Quotas | Qualifier(s) |
| Hosts | — | 1 | Oman |
28 June – 1 July 2023 | European Hockey5s Qualifier | Walcz, Poland | 3 | Netherlands Poland Ukraine[4][5] |
10–14 July 2023 | Oceania Cup | Gold Coast, Australia | 3 | Australia New Zealand Fiji |
10–15 December 2022 | African Hockey5s Qualifier[6][7] | Ismailia, Egypt | 3 | Namibia South Africa Zambia[8] |
4–11 June 2023 | Pan American Hockey5s Cup[9] | Kingston, Jamaica | 3 | United States Uruguay Paraguay[10] |
25–28 August 2023 | Asian Hockey5s Qualifier | Salalah, Oman | 3 | India Thailand Malaysia |
Total | 16 | |
Draw
The draw was held on 3 September 2023.[11][12]
Preliminary round
All times are local (UTC+4).
Pool A
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
1 | Netherlands | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 45 | 2 | +43 | 9 | Medal round |
2 | Malaysia | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 14 | 14 | 0 | 4 |
3 | Fiji | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 8 | 20 | −12 | 4 | Classification round |
4 | Oman (H) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 34 | −31 | 0 |
Source: FIH
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) matches won; 3) goal difference; 4) goals for; 5) head-to-head result; 6) field goals for.
[13](H) Hosts
Malaysia | 10–0 | Oman | Zati 10', 10', 21', 25' Zafirah 11', 13', 27' Qhairunisya 16', 30+' Dian 22' | Report | | Umpires: Timothy Sheahan (AUS) Ilaria Amorosini (ITA) | |
Netherlands | 14–1 | Fiji | Van der Veldt 4', 17', 23' De Baat 7', 20' Van der Veerdonk 8' Timmermans 15', 20', 25' Van de Venne 17', 25' De Haan 19', 28' Kalse 30' | Report | Dutta 18' | Umpires: Benjamin Messerli (SUI) Ana Faias (POR) | |
Malaysia | 0–10 | Netherlands | | Report | Kalse 8', 20' Van der Veldt 11', 17' De Haan 11' Benninga 12', 28' Van de Venne 15' Van der Veerdonk 23' De Baat 25' | Umpires: Łukasz Zwierzchowski (POL) Jonathan Altamirano (MEX) | |
Fiji | 3–2 | Oman | Dutta 21' Bukalidi 23' Kumar 29' | Report | O. Al-Balushi 15' Al-Farsi 26' | Umpires: Kim Yoon-seon (KOR) Natalia Lodeiro (URU) | |
Netherlands | 21–1 | Oman | Benninga 6', 30' Van der Veldt 6', 11', 12', 22', 25', 25', 27' Kalse 10', 14', 23' De Baat 10', 29', 29' De Haan 13', 17' Timmermans 14', 20' Van de Venne 19', 28' | Report | Al-Saidi 18' | Umpires: Michelle Farnill (AUS) Darren Hubach (RSA) | |
Fiji | 4–4 | Malaysia | Bukalidi 2' Nautu 18' Dutta 20' Ravatu 24' | Report | Dian 15', 21' Ellya 20' Qhairunisya 23' | Umpires: Bhagyashree Agarwal (IND) Victoria Pazos (POR) | |
Pool B
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
1 | South Africa | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 21 | 6 | +15 | 9 | Medal round |
2 | Ukraine | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 17 | 9 | +8 | 6 |
3 | Australia | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 9 | 14 | −5 | 3 | Classification round |
4 | Zambia | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 21 | −18 | 0 |
Source: FIH
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) matches won; 3) goal difference; 4) goals for; 5) head-to-head result; 6) field goals for.
[13] Australia | 3–6 | Ukraine | Gilbar 25' Koelmeyer 27' Dooley 30' | Report | Tanchenko 6', 7', 30' Shokalenko 10' Rudychenko 21' Movchan 29' | Umpires: Benjamin Messerli (SUI) Fatma Mahmoud (EGY) | |
South Africa | 9–1 | Zambia | Marks 4', 9', 23' Van Wyk 6', 26' Phume 14', 25' Chamberlain 17' Simmons 18' | Report | Kalunga 11' | Umpires: Nick Saunders (NZL) Bhagyashree Agarwal (IND) | |
Ukraine | 9–0 | Zambia | Leonova 1', 17', 18', 30' Movchan 8' Tanchenko 10' Shyshyna 15' Rudychenko 25', 27' | Report | | Umpires: Chor Ming Yeung (HKG) Ana Faias (POR) | |
South Africa | 6–3 | Australia | Chamberlain 3', 27' Van Wyk 5', 19' Phume 16' Marks 23' | Report | Koelmeyer 7' Zimmerman 29' Dooley 30' | Umpires: Maarten Boxma (NED) Victoria Pazos (POR) | |
Australia | 3–2 | Zambia | Zimmermann 3', 25' Dooley 26' | Report | Nakombe 6' Mudenda 29' | Umpires: Łukasz Zwierzchowski (POL) Ana Faias (POR) | |
Ukraine | 2–6 | South Africa | Shokalenko 23', 25' | Report | Marks 8', 14' Chamberlain 9', 16', 25' De la Rey 9' | Umpires: Nick Saunders (NZL) Natalia Lodeiro (URU) | |
Pool C
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
1 | India | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 19 | 9 | +10 | 9 | Medal round |
2 | Poland | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 14 | 7 | +7 | 6 |
3 | United States | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 10 | 13 | −3 | 3 | Classification round |
4 | Namibia | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 18 | −14 | 0 |
Source: FIH
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) matches won; 3) goal difference; 4) goals for; 5) head-to-head result; 6) field goals for.
[13] India | 5–4 | Poland | Mumtaz 4', 14' Deepika 6', 29' Mariana 23' | Report | Kucharska 8' Rybacha 10' Sławińska 27' Polewczak 29' | Umpires: Nick Saunders (NZL) Ilaria Amorosini (ITA) | |
United States | 6–1 | Namibia | De Vries 7', 7', 9' Croon 17' Ramsey 21' Gonzales 28' | Report | Myburgh 4' | Umpires: Maarten Boxma (NED) Fatma Mahmoud (EGY) | |
Poland | 5–1 | Namibia | Katerla 2' Sławińska 12', 13' Rybacha 17' Skoraszewska 29' | Report | Kruger 20' | Umpires: Darren Hubach (RSA) Victoria Pazos (POR) | |
Umpires: Michelle Farnill (AUS) Natalia Lodeiro (URU) | |
India | 7–2 | Namibia | Mahima 3', 19' Deepika 4', 26' Rutaja 22' Akshata 23' Ajmina 28' | Report | Kruger 18' Coetzee 30' | Umpires: Benjamin Messerli (SUI) Timothy Sheahan (AUS) | |
Poland | 5–1 | United States | Kucharska 7', 24' Skoraszewska 8' Katerla 16' Sławińska 25' | Report | Gonzales 15' | Umpires: Chor Ming Yeung (HKG) Fatma Mahmoud (EGY) | |
Pool D
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
1 | Uruguay | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 27 | 3 | +24 | 9 | Medal round |
2 | New Zealand | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 7 | 10 | −3 | 6 |
3 | Thailand | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 7 | 16 | −9 | 3 | Classification round |
4 | Paraguay | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 15 | −12 | 0 |
Source: FIH
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) matches won; 3) goal difference; 4) goals for; 5) head-to-head result; 6) field goals for.
[13] New Zealand | 4–3 | Thailand | Hepi 8' Makea 15', 18' Cortesi 16' | Report | Kijpakdee 2' Sanpoung 17', 29' | Umpires: Łukasz Zwierzchowski (POL) Bhagyashree Agarwal (IND) | |
Uruguay | 10–1 | Paraguay | Viana 3', 8', 13', 22', 27' Vilar 11', 17' Curutchague 19' Piazza 25', 30' | Report | Barreto 21' | Umpires: Timothy Sheahan (AUS) Michelle Farnill (AUS) | |
Thailand | 3–1 | Paraguay | Inpa 6' Aunjai 15' Pasawat 29' | Report | Maciel 8' | Umpires: Chor Ming Yeung (HKG) Jonathan Altamirano (MEX) | |
Umpires: Darren Hubach (RSA) Kim Yoon-seon (KOR) | |
New Zealand | 2–1 | Paraguay | Makea 19', 28' | Report | Catebra 12' | Umpires: Ilaria Amorosini (ITA) Maarten Boxma (NED) | |
Umpires: Jonathan Altamirano (MEX) Kim Yoon-seon (KOR) | |
Classification round
Bracket
| Quarter-finals | | Crossover | | Ninth place |
| | | | | | | | | | |
| 25 January | | | | | |
|
| Fiji | 6 |
| 26 January |
| Zambia | 3 | |
| Fiji | 3 |
| 25 January |
| | Namibia | 9 | |
| Thailand | 2 |
| | 27 January |
| Namibia | 5 | |
| Namibia | 0 |
| 25 January |
| | United States | 2 |
| Australia | 8 |
| 26 January | |
| Oman | 2 | |
| Australia | 4 |
| 25 January |
| | United States | 8 | | Eleventh place |
| United States | 3 |
| | 27 January |
| Paraguay | 0 | |
| Fiji | 3 |
| |
| Australia | 8 |
|
Ninth to sixteenth place quarter-finals
Fiji | 6–3 | Zambia | Dutta 3', 22', 25', 26' Fabiano 10' Kumar 11' | Report | Nakombe 2', 5', 7' | Umpires: Chor Ming Yeung (HKG) Maarten Boxma (NED) | |
Thailand | 2–5 | Namibia | Aunjai 7' Noo-Keaw 10' | Report | Kruger 2', 13' Myburgh 5' Kruger 14' Ludwig 16' | Umpires: Darren Hubach (RSA) Benjamin Messerli (SUI) | |
Australia | 8–2 | Oman | Berry 3' Zimmerman 7', 8' Golusin 11' Koelmeyer 15', 22' Moffat 21', 29' | Report | Al-Farsi 5' Al-Saidi 29' | Umpires: Łukasz Zwierzchowski (POL) Nick Saunders (NZL) | |
United States | 3–0 | Paraguay | De Vries 15', 29' Clarke 18' | Report | | Umpires: Timothy Sheahan (AUS) Jonathan Altamirano (MEX) | |
Thirteenth to sixteenth place classification
| Crossover | | Thirteenth place |
| | | | | | |
| 26 January | | |
|
| Zambia | 3 |
| 27 January |
| Thailand | 9 | |
| Thailand | 5 |
| 26 January |
| | Paraguay | 3 |
| Oman | 3 |
| |
| Paraguay | 6 | |
| Fifteenth place |
| |
| 27 January |
|
| Zambia | 11 |
|
| Oman | 3 |
Crossover
Zambia | 3–9 | Thailand | Mutangama 6' Mudenda 7' Nakombe 29' | Report | Sanpoung 2', 3' Noo-Keaw 8', 10', 16' Pasawat 12' Inpa 20' Kijpakdee 21', 27' | Umpires: Timothy Sheahan (AUS) Łukasz Zwierzchowski (POL) | |
Oman | 3–6 | Paraguay | Al-Farsi 14' Al-Lamki 22' Al-Saadi 25' | Report | Ruiz 6' Pistilli 7' Barreto 15', 22' Catebra 15' Lopez 17' | Umpires: Maarten Boxma (NED) Chor Ming Yeung (HKG) | |
Fifteenth and sixteenth place
Zambia | 11–3 | Oman | Mudenda 1', 2', 22' Nakombe 5', 12', 15', 21', 24', 25' Mulenga 7' Mvula 10' | Report | Al-Farsi 9', 27' Al-Saidi 19' | Umpires: Łukasz Zwierzchowski (POL) Jonathan Altamirano (MEX) | |
Thirteenth and fourteenth place
Thailand | 5–3 | Paraguay | Samanso 5' Sanpoung 8' Aunjai 22' Inpa 26' Piresram 29' | Report | Maciel 1' Pistilli 23' Ruiz 28' | Umpires: Nick Saunders (NZL) Benjamin Messerli (SUI) | |
Ninth to twelfth place classification
Crossover
Fiji | 3–9 | Namibia | Dutta 16' Kumar 24' Bukalidi 27' | Report | Philander 3', 10', 16', 17' Ludwig 11', 18', 25' Myburgh 21' Kruger 22' | Umpires: Jonathan Altamirano (MEX) Nick Saunders (NZL) | |
Australia | 4–8 | United States | Moffat 7' Gilbar 10', 26' Golusin 24' | Report | Gonzales 2', 13', 17', 29' Croon 10' De Vries 18', 28' Burnett 27' | Umpires: Benjamin Messerli (SUI) Darren Hubach (RSA) | |
Eleventh and twelfth place
Fiji | 3–8 | Australia | Bukalidi 3' Ravatu 7' Kumar 19' | Report | Dooley 2', 4', 26' Moffat 3' Koelmeyer 11' Berry 15' Zimmerman 21', 22' | Umpires: Ana Faias (POR) Ilaria Amorosini (ITA) | |
Ninth and tenth place
Namibia | 0–2 | United States | | Report | Clarke 6' Burnett 24' | Umpires: Bhagyashree Agarwal (IND) Kim Yoon-seon (KOR) | |
Medal round
Bracket
| Quarter-finals | | Semi-finals | | Final |
| | | | | | | | | | |
| 26 January | | | | | |
|
| Netherlands | 4 |
| 26 January |
| Ukraine | 2 | |
| Netherlands | 3 |
| 26 January |
| | Poland | 1 | |
| Uruguay | 3 |
| | 27 January |
| Poland | 5 | |
| Netherlands | 7 |
| 26 January |
| | India | 2 |
| South Africa | 6 |
| 26 January | |
| Malaysia | 4 | |
| South Africa | 3 |
| 26 January |
| | India | 6 | | Third place |
| India | 11 |
| | 27 January |
| New Zealand | 1 | |
| Poland | 4 |
| |
| South Africa | 2 |
|
Quarter-finals
Netherlands | 4–2 | Ukraine | De Baat 1' Benninga 8' Van der Veldt 13' Van der Veerdonk 17' | Report | Popova 13' Shokalenko 15' | Umpires: Ana Faias (POR) Ilaria Amorosini (ITA) | |
Uruguay | 3–5 | Poland | Viana 11' Alles 22' Vilar 26' | Report | Katerla 2', 5', 29' Rybacha 10' Balcerzak 14' | Umpires: Victoria Pazos (POR) Michelle Farnill (AUS) | |
South Africa | 6–4 | Malaysia | Phume 2', 15', 17' Cilliers 25' Marks 28', 30' | Report | Mat Isa 5' Aziz 9' Nazeri 10' Mohd 14' | Umpires: Kim Yoon-seon (KOR) Bhagyashree Agarwal (IND) | |
India | 11–1 | New Zealand | Deepika 2', 25', 29' Rutaja 9', 22', 26', 28' Mumtaz 10', 11' Mariana 13', 14' | Report | Hepi 2' | Umpires: Fatma Mahmoud (EGY) Natalia Lodeiro (URU) | |
Fifth to eighth place classification
| Crossover | | Fifth place |
| | | | | | |
| 26 January | | |
|
| Ukraine | 3 |
| 27 January |
| Uruguay | 5 | |
| Uruguay | 8 |
| 26 January |
| | Malaysia | 4 |
| Malaysia | 5 |
| |
| New Zealand | 3 | |
| Seventh place |
| |
| 27 January |
|
| Ukraine | 6 |
|
| New Zealand | 0 |
Crossover
Ukraine | 3–5 | Uruguay | Shokalenko 6' Leonova 24', 30' | Report | Viana 7' Vilar 10', 21', 30' De Maria 16' | Umpires: Michelle Farnill (AUS) Ilaria Amorosini (ITA) | |
Malaysia | 5–3 | New Zealand | Aziz 1', 25' Ellias 5' Nazeri 14' Mat Isa 30' | Report | Hepi 4', 30' Arthur-Worsop 26' | Umpires: Ana Faias (POR) Natalia Lodeiro (URU) | |
Seventh and eighth place
Ukraine | 6–0 | New Zealand | Movchan 2' Leonova 6', 11', 16', 27' Tanchenko 26' | Report | | Umpires: Darren Hubach (RSA) Chor Ming Yeung (HKG) | |
Fifth and sixth place
Uruguay | 8–4 | Malaysia | Viana 1', 8', 16', 23', 24', 25' Vilar 3' Peñalba 20' | Report | Muhamad 4', 19' Aziz 6' Mat Isa 25' | Umpires: Timothy Sheahan (AUS) Maarten Boxma (NED) | |
First to fourth place classification
Semi-finals
Netherlands | 3–1 | Poland | De Baat 11', 15' Benninga 22' | Report | Katerla 6' | Umpires: Kim Yoon-seon (KOR) Bhagyashree Agarwal (IND) | |
Umpires: Victoria Pazos (PAR) Fatma Mahmoud (EGY) | |
Third and fourth place
Poland | 4–2 | South Africa | Katerla 5', 8', 16', 18' | Report | Chamberlain 18' Marks 24' | Umpires: Natalia Lodeiro (URU) Michelle Farnill (AUS) | |
Final
Netherlands | 7–2 | India | Van de Venne 2', 14' Van der Veldt 4', 8' Kalse 11', 27' Benninga 13' | Report | Jyoti 20' Rutaja 23' | Umpires: Victoria Pazos (PAR) Fatma Mahmoud (EGY) | |
Final standings
Rank | Team |
| Netherlands |
| India |
| Poland |
4 | South Africa |
5 | Uruguay |
6 | Malaysia |
7 | Ukraine |
8 | New Zealand |
9 | United States |
10 | Namibia |
11 | Australia |
12 | Fiji |
13 | Thailand |
14 | Paraguay |
15 | Zambia |
16 | Oman |
Awards
The following awards were given at the conclusion of the tournament.[2]
Award | Player |
Best player | Noor de Baat |
Best goalkeeper | Marta Kucharska |
Best junior player | Deepika Soreng |
Goalscorers
There were 418 goals scored in 48 matches, for an average of 8.71 goals per match.
19 goals
15 goals
- Bente van der Veldt
11 goals
10 goals
- Amelia Katerla
- Karyna Leonova
9 goals
8 goals
7 goals
- Jamie Zimmerman
- Rutaja Pisal
- Zafirah Aziz
- Sosha Benninga
- Janneke van de Venne
- Linnea Gonzales
- Charlotte de Vries
6 goals
5 goals
- Dacia Koelmeyer
- Dian Nazeri
- Jivanka Kruger
- Floor de Haan
- Marloes Timmermans
- Buthaina Al-Farsi
- Reabetswe Phume
- Kornkanok Sanpoung
- Kateryna Shokalenko
- Anna Tanchenko
- Loveness Mudenda
4 goals
- Jessica Moffat
- Lora Bukalidi
- Divyankar Kumar
- Qhairunisya Mohd
- Sunelle Ludwig
- Azaylee Philander
- Oriwa Hepi
- Carissa Makea
- Paula Sławińska
- Marguerite van Wyk
- Natthakarn Aunjai
- Sudarat Noo-Keaw
- Lupe Curutchague
3 goals
- Holly Gilbar
- Mahima Choudhary
- Ajmina Kujur
- Safiqah Mat Isa
- Taramarie Myburgh
- Danique van der Veerdonk
- Maroa Al-Saidi
- Mia Barreto
- Julia Kucharska
- Marlena Rybacha
- Kunjira Inpa
- Jenjira Kijpakdee
- Veronika Movchan
- Valeriia Rudychenko
- Camila Piazza
2 goals
1 goal
- Catherine Fabiano
- Melba Nautu
- Anthea Coetzee
- Jahntwa Kruger
- Leah Arthur-Worsop
- Antonia Cortesi
- Tulin Pritchard
- Olaa Al-Balushi
- Rasha Al-Lamki
- Ahad Al-Saadi
- Bella Lopez
- Julia Balcerzak
- Monika Polewczak
- Izelle Cilliers
- Shirndré-Lee Simmons
- Anongnat Piresram
- Supansa Samanso
- Kateryna Popova
- Anastasiia Shyshyna
- Caroline Ramsey
- Magdalena Gómez
- Camila de María
- Brenda Kalunga
- Ireen Mulenga
- Harriet Mutangama
- Annie Mvula
Source: FIH
See also
References
- ^ "Oman to host first-ever FIH Hockey5s World Cup". FIH. 3 June 2021. Retrieved 3 June 2021.
- ^ a b "Dazzling Dutch women crowned inaugural FIH Hockey5s World Champions". FIH. 27 January 2024. Retrieved 27 January 2024.
- ^ "Qualification System for 2024 FIH Hockey5s World Cup" (PDF). FIH.
- ^ "EuroHockey5s Championship 2023 Women – Results". FIH.
- ^ Findlater, Stephen (1 July 2023). "Dutch delight at EuroHockey5s in Walcz as Ukraine land third World Cup spot". European Hockey Federation. Retrieved 3 July 2023.
- ^ "Egypt to host the 1st African Hockey 5s World Cup in December 2022". 27 September 2022.
- ^ @africanhockeyfederation (29 November 2022). "1st African Hockey 5s World Cup Qualifier (M/W)" – via Instagram.
- ^ ""Watch.Hockey is THE digital home of hockey."". watch.hockey. Retrieved 15 December 2022.
- ^ "2023 Hockey5s Pan American Cups: Preview". International Hockey Federation. 2 June 2023. Retrieved 2 June 2023.
- ^ "2023 Hockey5s Pan American Cup (W)". International Hockey Federation. Retrieved 11 June 2023.
- ^ "Draw for inaugural FIH Hockey5s World Cup scheduled on 3 September". fih.hockey. 23 August 2023.
- ^ "FIH Hockey5s World Cup Oman 2024 pools revealed!". fih.hockey. 3 September 2023.
- ^ a b c d FIH General Tournament Regulations May 2022
External links
Summer sports and indoor sports | |
---|
Winter sports | |
---|
Cue and mind sports | |
---|
Motor sports | |
---|