Antigua and Barbuda at the 1988 Summer Olympics
Sporting event delegation
Antigua and Barbuda at the 1988 Summer Olympics | |
---|---|
IOC code | ANT |
NOC | The Antigua and Barbuda Olympic Association |
in Seoul | |
Competitors | 15 (12 men and 3 women) in 4 sports |
Flag bearer | Jocelyn Joseph |
Medals |
|
Summer Olympics appearances (overview) | |
Antigua and Barbuda competed at the 1988 Summer Olympics in Seoul, South Korea. Fifteen competitors, twelve men and three women, took part in nineteen events in four sports.[1]
Competitors
The following is the list of number of competitors in the Games.[2]
Sport | Men | Women | Total |
---|---|---|---|
Athletics | 7 | 3 | 10 |
Boxing | 2 | – | 2 |
Cycling | 2 | 0 | 2 |
Sailing | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Total | 12 | 3 | 15 |
Athletics
- Men
- Track & road events
Athlete | Event | Heat | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
St. Clair Soleyne | 100 m | 11.17 | 8 | did not advance | |||||
Alfred Browne | 400 m | 48.92 | 8 | did not advance | |||||
Oral Selkridge | 400 m hurdles | 53.44 | 7 | did not advance | |||||
Dale Jones | 800 m | 1:49.31 | 5 | did not advance | |||||
1500 m | 3:51.22 | 42 | did not advance | ||||||
Howard Lindsay | 200 m | 22.60 | 65 | did not advance | |||||
St. Clair Soleyne Alfred Browne Howard Lindsay Larry Miller | 4 × 100 m relay | 41.18 | 6 | did not advance | |||||
Howard Lindsay Alfred Browne Oral Selkridge Larry Miller | 4 × 400 m relay | 3:11.04 | 6 | did not advance |
- Field events
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Distance | Position | Distance | Position | ||
James Browne | Long jump | 7.67 | 17 | did not advance |
- Women
- Track & road events
Athlete | Event | Heat | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||||
Laverne Bryan | 800 m | 2:12.18 | 7 | did not advance | |||||||
1500 m | 4:39.73 | 26 | did not advance | ||||||||
Jocelyn Joseph | 200 m | 23.57 | 4 Q | 23.59 | 7 | did not advance | |||||
Barbara Selkridge | 400 m | 55.96 | 7 | did not advance |
Boxing
- Men
Athlete | Event | 1 Round | 2 Round | 3 Round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Rank | |||
Lionel Francis | Bantamweight | Ndaba Dube (ZIM) L RSC-2 | did not advance | |||||
Daryl Joseph | Welterweight | BYE | Adewale Adgebusi (NIG) L TKO-1 | did not advance |
Cycling
Two male cyclists represented Antigua and Barbuda in 1988.
Track
- 1000m time trial
Athlete | Event | Time | Rank |
---|---|---|---|
Nigel Neil Lloyd | Men's 1000m time trial | 1:18.324 | 30 |
- Men's Sprint
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Round 1 | Repechage 1 | Round 2 | Repechage 2 | Repechage Finals | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time Speed (km/h) | Rank | Opposition Time Speed (km/h) | Opposition Time Speed (km/h) | Opposition Time Speed (km/h) | Opposition Time Speed (km/h) | Opposition Time Speed (km/h) | Opposition Time Speed (km/h) | Opposition Time Speed (km/h) | Rank | |||
Ira Fabian | Men's sprint | 12.817 | 25 | did not advance | 25 |
- Omnium
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Rank | Score | Rank | ||
Nigel Neil Lloyd | Points race | DNF | did not advance |
Sailing
- Men
Athlete | Event | Race | Score | Rank | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | ||||
Eli Fuller | Lechner Division II | 30 | 36 | 36 | RET | 34 | 24 | 228.0 | 31 |
See also
References
External links
- Official Olympic Reports
- v
- t
- e
- Algeria
- Angola
- Benin
- Botswana
- Burkina Faso
- Cameroon
- Central African Republic
- Chad
- Congo
- Djibouti
- Egypt
- Equatorial Guinea
- Gabon
- The Gambia
- Ghana
- Guinea
- Ivory Coast
- Kenya
- Lesotho
- Liberia
- Libya
- Malawi
- Mali
- Mauritania
- Mauritius
- Morocco
- Mozambique
- Niger
- Nigeria
- Rwanda
- Senegal
- Sierra Leone
- Somalia
- Sudan
- Swaziland
- Tanzania
- Togo
- Tunisia
- Uganda
- Zaire
- Zambia
- Zimbabwe
- Antigua-Barbuda
- Argentina
- Aruba
- Bahamas
- Barbados
- Belize
- Bermuda
- Bolivia
- Brazil
- British Virgin Islands
- Canada
- Cayman Islands
- Chile
- Colombia
- Costa Rica
- Dominican Republic
- Ecuador
- El Salvador
- Grenada
- Guatemala
- Guyana
- Haiti
- Honduras
- Jamaica
- Mexico
- Netherlands Antilles
- Panama
- Paraguay
- Peru
- Puerto Rico
- Saint Vincent-Grenadines
- Suriname
- Trinidad-Tobago
- United States
- Uruguay
- Venezuela
- Virgin Islands
- Afghanistan
- Bahrain
- Bangladesh
- Bhutan
- Brunei
- Burma
- China
- Hong Kong
- India
- Indonesia
- Iran
- Iraq
- Japan
- Jordan
- South Korea
- Kuwait
- Laos
- Lebanon
- Malaysia
- Maldives
- Mongolia
- Nepal
- Oman
- Pakistan
- Philippines
- Qatar
- Saudi Arabia
- Singapore
- Sri Lanka
- Syria
- Chinese Taipei
- Thailand
- United Arab Emirates
- Vietnam
- North Yemen
- South Yemen
- Andorra
- Austria
- Belgium
- Bulgaria
- Cyprus
- Czechoslovakia
- Denmark
- Finland
- France
- East Germany
- West Germany
- Great Britain
- Greece
- Hungary
- Iceland
- Ireland
- Israel
- Italy
- Liechtenstein
- Luxembourg
- Malta
- Monaco
- Netherlands
- Norway
- Poland
- Portugal
- Romania
- San Marino
- Soviet Union
- Spain
- Sweden
- Switzerland
- Turkey
- Yugoslavia
This article related to sport in Antigua and Barbuda is a stub. You can help Wikipedia by expanding it. |
- v
- t
- e
This 1988 Olympics-related article is a stub. You can help Wikipedia by expanding it. |
- v
- t
- e