Bosnia and Herzegovina at the 1996 Summer Olympics
Sporting event delegation
Bosnia and Herzegovina at the 1996 Summer Olympics | |
---|---|
IOC code | BIH |
NOC | Olympic Committee of Bosnia and Herzegovina |
Website | www |
in Atlanta | |
Competitors | 9 in 7 sports |
Flag bearers | Fahrudin Hodžić (opening) Islam Đugum (closing) |
Medals |
|
Summer Olympics appearances (overview) | |
Other related appearances | |
Yugoslavia (1920–1992 W) |
Bosnia and Herzegovina competed at the 1996 Summer Olympics in Atlanta, United States.
Athletics
- Men
- Track and Road Events
Athlete | Event | Final | |
---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | ||
Islam Đugum | Marathon | 2:47:38 | 107 |
- Women
- Track and Road Events
Athlete | Event | Final | |
---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | ||
Kada Delić | 10 km walk | 48:47 | 38 |
Canoeing
- Slalom
- Men
Athlete | Event | Final | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Run 1 | Rank | Run 2 | Rank | Total | Rank | ||
Samir Karabašić | Men's K-1 | 248.01 | 41 | 196.85 | 32 | 196.85 | 41 |
Judo
- Men
Athlete | Event | Round of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Repechage 1 | Repechage 2 | Repechage 3 | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Rank | ||
Davor Vlaškovac | Men's 71 kg | Golban (MDA) L | did not advance |
Shooting
- Men
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Distance | Position | Distance | Position | ||
Nedžad Fazlija | Men's 10 m air rifle | 586 | 25 | did not advance | |
Men's 50 m rifle prone | 583 | 51 | did not advance | ||
Men's 50 m rifle three positions | 1163 | 18 | did not advance |
Swimming
- Men
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Distance | Position | Distance | Position | ||
Janko Gojković | 100 m freestyle | 51.28 | 36 | did not advance | |
100 m butterfly | 56.11 | 41 | did not advance |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Distance | Position | Distance | Position | ||
Dijana Kvesić | 200 m backstroke | 2:23.78 | 32 | did not advance |
Table tennis
- Men
Athlete | Event | Group round | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Bronze medal | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result | Rank | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Rank | ||
Tarik Hodžić | Men's singles | Group L Dmitry Mazunov (RUS) L 0 – 2 Peter Karlsson (SWE) L 0 – 2 Jim Butler (USA) L 0 – 2 | 4 | did not advance |
Wrestling
- Men's Greco-Roman
Athlete | Event | Round 1 | Round 2 | Round 3 | Round 4 | Round 5 | Round 6 | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Rank | ||
Fahrudin Hodžić | −90 kg | Vyacheslav Oliynyk (UKR) L 0–12 | Doug Cox (CAN) W 5–2 | Derrick Waldroup (USA) L 0-12 | did not advance | 17 |
References
- Official Olympic Reports
- v
- t
- e
- Algeria
- Angola
- Benin
- Botswana
- Burkina Faso
- Burundi
- Cameroon
- Cape Verde
- Central African Republic
- Chad
- Comoros
- Congo
- Djibouti
- Egypt
- Equatorial Guinea
- Ethiopia
- Gabon
- The Gambia
- Ghana
- Guinea
- Guinea-Bissau
- Ivory Coast
- Kenya
- Lesotho
- Liberia
- Libya
- Madagascar
- Malawi
- Mali
- Mauritania
- Mauritius
- Morocco
- Mozambique
- Namibia
- Niger
- Nigeria
- Rwanda
- São Tomé-Príncipe
- Senegal
- Seychelles
- Sierra Leone
- Somalia
- South Africa
- Sudan
- Swaziland
- Tanzania
- Togo
- Tunisia
- Uganda
- Zaire
- Zambia
- Zimbabwe
- Antigua-Barbuda
- Argentina
- Aruba
- Bahamas
- Barbados
- Belize
- Bermuda
- Bolivia
- Brazil
- British Virgin Islands
- Canada
- Cayman Islands
- Chile
- Colombia
- Costa Rica
- Cuba
- Dominica
- Dominican Republic
- Ecuador
- El Salvador
- Grenada
- Guatemala
- Guyana
- Haiti
- Honduras
- Jamaica
- Mexico
- Netherlands Antilles
- Nicaragua
- Panama
- Paraguay
- Peru
- Puerto Rico
- Saint Kitts-Nevis
- Saint Lucia
- Saint Vincent-Grenadines
- Suriname
- Trinidad-Tobago
- United States
- Uruguay
- Venezuela
- Virgin Islands
- Afghanistan
- Bahrain
- Bangladesh
- Bhutan
- Brunei
- Cambodia
- China
- Hong Kong
- India
- Indonesia
- Iran
- Iraq
- Japan
- Jordan
- Kazakhstan
- North Korea
- South Korea
- Kuwait
- Kyrgyzstan
- Laos
- Lebanon
- Malaysia
- Maldives
- Mongolia
- Myanmar
- Nepal
- Oman
- Pakistan
- Palestine
- Philippines
- Qatar
- Saudi Arabia
- Singapore
- Sri Lanka
- Syria
- Tajikistan
- Chinese Taipei
- Thailand
- Turkmenistan
- United Arab Emirates
- Uzbekistan
- Vietnam
- Yemen
- Albania
- Andorra
- Armenia
- Austria
- Azerbaijan
- Belarus
- Belgium
- Bosnia-Herzegovina
- Bulgaria
- Croatia
- Cyprus
- Czech Republic
- Denmark
- Estonia
- Finland
- France
- Georgia
- Germany
- Great Britain
- Greece
- Hungary
- Iceland
- Ireland
- Israel
- Italy
- Latvia
- Liechtenstein
- Lithuania
- Luxembourg
- Macedonia
- Malta
- Moldova
- Monaco
- Netherlands
- Norway
- Poland
- Portugal
- Romania
- Russia
- San Marino
- Slovakia
- Slovenia
- Spain
- Sweden
- Switzerland
- Turkey
- Ukraine
- Yugoslavia