Year | Winner | Runner-up | Result | Most Valuable Players | Most Valuable Goalkeeper | Top scorers |
1977 | Crystal Palace | Werder Bremen | 1–0 | | | |
1978 | Blackburn Rovers | Feyenoord | 2–1 after extra time | | Paul Leeming | |
1979 | Ajax | Milan | 3–0 | | | |
1980 | Everton | PSV | 2–1 | | | |
1981 | NAC Breda | Czechoslovakia U-21 | 1–1 (4–3p) | Luboš Kubík (Czechoslovakia U-21) | Theo Snelders | |
1982 | Everton | Groningen | 3–1 | | | |
1983 | Czechoslovakia U-21 | Netherlands U-21 | 2–0 | | | |
1984 | Ajax | Czechoslovakia U-21 | 1–0 | Edwin Godee (Ajax) | | Jan Jaap Kooistra (Groningen) |
1985 | Czechoslovakia U-21 | East Germany U-21 | 1–0 | Ulf Kirsten (East Germany U-21) | | Ed Roos (Feyenoord) |
1986 | Groningen | East Germany U-21 | 2–0 | Vodička (Czechoslovakia) | | Tom Krommendijk (Netherlands U-21) |
1987 | Nottingham Forest | Ajax | 3–2 | | | |
1988 | Nottingham Forest | PSV | 2–1 | | | |
1989 | PSV | Malmö FF | 1–0 a.e.t. | | | |
1990 | Soviet Union U-21 | Ajax | 1–0 a.e.t. | | Edwin van der Sar (Ajax) | Yevgeni Kashentsev (Soviet Union U-21) |
1991 | PSV | Galatasaray | 4–0 | Bert Zuurman | | |
1992 | Barcelona | PSV | 3–1 | | | |
1993 | Feyenoord | Ajax | 2–0 | Clarence Seedorf (Ajax) | Sander Westerveld (Twente) | Boudewijn Zenden (PSV) |
1994 | Ajax | Groningen | 4–0 | Patrick Kluivert (Ajax) | Sander Westerveld (Twente) | |
1995 | Sporting CP | Universidad Catolica | 1–0 | Nelson Garrido (Sporting CP) Sander van Gessel (Groningen) | | |
1996 | Feyenoord | Sporting CP | 2–1 | None awarded | | Matthew Amoah (Vitesse) |
1997 | Benfica | Feyenoord | 2–1 | | | |
1998 | Flamengo | | | | | |
1999 | Ajax | Heerenveen | 3–1 | Daniel Jensen (Heerenveen) | Serge van den Ban (Ajax) | |
2000 | Feyenoord | PSV | 3–1 | Pius Ikedia | Jelle ten Rouwelaar | João Mawete (Benfica) |
2001 | Red Star Belgrade | Twente | 1–0 | Aleksandar Luković (Red Star Belgrade) | Vladimir Stojković (Red Star Belgrade) | |
2002 | Newcastle United | Twente | 4–0 | Michael Chopra (Newcastle United) | Yaser Fawzi | |
2003 | Boca Juniors | Partizan | 2–2 (4–3p) | Fernando Gago (Boca Juniors) | Nemanja Jovšić (Partizan) | Juan Fischer (Boca Juniors) |
2004 | Boca Juniors | Feyenoord | 1–0 | Gastón Sangoy (Boca Juniors) | Mike Römer (Groningen) | Felino Jardim (Feyenoord) Haris Medunjanin (AZ) Gastón Sangoy (Boca Juniors) |
2005 | Guadalajara | Boca Juniors | 2–1 | Christian Armas (Guadalajara) Rogier Krohne (Groningen) | Gijs Koopmans (Groningen) | Renato Rivera |
2006 | Internacional | AZ | 2–0 | Taison (Internacional) Ruud Vormer (AZ) | | |
2007 | Groningen | Slavia Prague | 2–0 | Stefan Nijland (Groningen) Taison (Internacional) | | |
2008 | Bayern Munich | Fenerbahçe | 3–1 | Isa Tastemir (Fenerbahçe) Nicola Sansone (Bayern Munich) | Steffen Bakker (Groningen) | Joël Matip (Schalke 04) |
2009 | Valencia | Heerenveen | 2–1 | Filip Đuričić (Heerenveen) | Jurjan Wouda (Heerenveen) | Filip Đuričić (Heerenveen) |