Italy at the 2023 European Games
Italy at multi-sport event
Sporting event delegation
Italy at the 2023 European Games | |
---|---|
IOC code | ITA |
NOC | Italian National Olympic Committee |
Website | www |
in Kraków-Małopolska, Poland 21 June 2023 – 2 July 2023 | |
Flag bearers | Odette Giuffrida Mauro Nespoli |
Medals Ranked 1st |
|
European Games appearances (overview) | |
Italy competed at the 2023 European Games, in Kraków-Małopolska, Poland from 21 June to 30 June 2023 resulting in the winner in the medal table.[1]
Medalists
Multiple medalists | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Name | Sport | Total | ||||
Jessica Rossi | Shooting | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | |
Chiara Pellacani | Diving | 2 | 1 | 1 | 4 | |
Martina Bartolomei | Shooting | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | |
Simona Scocchetti | Shooting | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | |
Giorgio Minisini | Artistic Swimming | 1 | 3 | 1 | 5 | |
Lucrezia Ruggiero | Artistic Swimming | 1 | 3 | 1 | 5 | |
Samuele Ceccarelli | Athletics | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | |
Gabriele Rossetti | Shooting | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | |
Paolo Monna | Shooting | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | |
Elisa Roner | Archery | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | |
Giorgio Malan | Modern pentathlon | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | |
Sara Costantino | Shooting | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | |
Danilo Sollazzo | Shooting | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | |
Giulia Grassia | Shooting | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | |
Mauro De Filippis | Shooting | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | |
Linda Cerruti | Artistic Swimming | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3 | |
Marta Iacoacci | Artistic Swimming | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3 | |
Sofia Mastroianni | Artistic Swimming | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3 | |
Enrica Piccoli | Artistic Swimming | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3 | |
Carmen Rocchino | Artistic Swimming | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3 | |
Isotta Sportelli | Artistic Swimming | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3 | |
Francesca Zunino | Artistic Swimming | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3 | |
Giulia Vernice | Artistic Swimming | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3 | |
Lorenzo Marsaglia | Diving | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3 | |
Eduard Timbretti Gugiu | Diving | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3 | |
Sarah Jodoin Di Maria | Diving | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | |
Marco Bruno | Archery | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | |
Eloisa Passaro | Fencing | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | |
Riccardo Giovannini | Diving | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | |
Giulia Sussarello | Padel | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | |
Chiara Rebagliati | Archery | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | |
Massimo Spinella | Shooting | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
Medal by sport | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Sport | Total | Rank | ||||
Archery | 2 | 1 | 3 | 6 | 1st | |
Artistic swimming | 1 | 3 | 1 | 5 | 3rd | |
Athletics | 7 | 5 | 3 | 15 | 1st | |
Beach soccer | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3rd | |
Boxing | 1 | 0 | 4 | 5 | 5th | |
Canoe slalom | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 11th | |
Canoe sprint | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 7th | |
Cycling | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 9th | |
Diving | 2 | 3 | 5 | 10 | 4th | |
Fencing | 2 | 2 | 3 | 7 | 2nd | |
Judo | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3rd | |
Karate | 0 | 3 | 4 | 7 | 9th | |
Kickboxing | 6 | 2 | 2 | 10 | 1st | |
Modern pentathlon | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 1st | |
Muaythai | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 9th | |
Padel | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 2nd | |
Shooting | 9 | 1 | 6 | 16 | 1st | |
Sport climbing | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 4th | |
Taekwondo | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 5th |
Competitors
Sport | Men | Women | Total |
---|---|---|---|
Archery | 4 | 4 | 8 |
Artistic swimming | 1 | 9 | 10 |
Athletics | 20 | 21 | 41 |
Badminton | 4 | 4 | 8 |
Basketball | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Beach handball | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Beach soccer | 12 | 0 | 12 |
Boxing | 7 | 6 | 13 |
Breaking | 1 | 2 | 3 |
Canoe slalom | 8 | 6 | 14 |
Canoe sprint | 8 | 4 | 12 |
Cycling | 6 | 3 | 9 |
Diving | 5 | 6 | 11 |
Fencing | 14 | 13 | 27 |
Judo | 6 | 6 | 12 |
Karate | 4 | 5 | 9 |
Kickboxing | 8 | 6 | 14 |
Modern pentathlon | 4 | 4 | 8 |
Muaythai | 3 | 2 | 5 |
Padel | 4 | 4 | 8 |
Rugby sevens | 13 | 13 | 26 |
Shooting | 15 | 12 | 27 |
Ski jumping | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Sport climbing | 5 | 5 | 10 |
Table tennis | 3 | 3 | 6 |
Taekwondo | 5 | 7 | 12 |
Teqball | 2 | 1 | 3 |
Triathlon | 3 | 3 | 6 |
Total | 165 | 149 | 314 |
See also
References
- ^ "Medal Standings". european-games.org. Retrieved 5 August 2023.
External links
- Official website - Comitato Olimpico Nazionale Italiano
- v
- t
- e
- Albania
- Andorra
- Armenia
- Austria
- Azerbaijan
- Belgium
- Bosnia and Herzegovina
- Bulgaria
- Croatia
- Cyprus
- Czech Republic
- Denmark
- Estonia
- Finland
- France
- Georgia
- Germany
- Great Britain
- Greece
- Hungary
- Iceland
- Ireland
- Israel
- Italy
- Kosovo
- Latvia
- Liechtenstein
- Lithuania
- Luxembourg
- Malta
- Moldova
- Monaco
- Montenegro
- Netherlands
- North Macedonia
- Norway
- Poland
- Portugal
- EOC Refugee Team
- Romania
- San Marino
- Serbia
- Slovakia
- Slovenia
- Spain
- Sweden
- Switzerland
- Turkey
- Ukraine
- Medal table
- Medal winners