Members of the New South Wales Legislative Council, 1932–1934
Members of the New South Wales Legislative Council who served from 1932 to 1934 were appointed for life by the Governor on the advice of the Premier. This list includes members between the 1932 state election on 11 June 1932 and the introduction of an indirectly elected chamber on 22 April 1934.[1] The President was Sir John Peden.[2] The council had been flooded in 1931 raising the number of members from 85 to 110. The appointment of additional members in September 1932 raised the number of members of the council to an all-time peak of 125.
Name | Party | Years in office | |
---|---|---|---|
William Ainsworth | Labor (NSW) | 1925–1934 | |
Carl Akhurst | Independent | 1925–1934 | |
Alexander Alam | Labor (NSW) | 1925–1958, 1963–1973 | |
George Archer | 1925–1949 | ||
James Ashton | United Australia | 1907–1934 | |
George Bassett [f] | Country | 1932–1964 | |
Alfred Binks [b] | United Australia | 1932–1952 | |
George Black | 1917–1934 | ||
Francis Boyce [n] | 1923–1932 | ||
Sir Henry Braddon | 1917–1940 | ||
William Brennan [l] | Labor (NSW) | 1925–1934 | |
Charles Bridges | 1925–1937, 1940–1943 | ||
William Brooks | United Australia | 1917–1934 | |
Joseph Browne [o] | Independent | 1912–1932 | |
Francis Bryant | United Australia | 1912–1934 | |
George Buckley | Labor (NSW) | 1931–1934 | |
Nicholas Buzacott [t] | United Australia | 1899–1933 | |
Walter Cambridge [b] | Country | 1932–1946 | |
Sir Joseph Carruthers [p] | United Australia | 1908–1932 | |
Joseph Coates | Federal Labor | 1921–1943 | |
Stanley Cole | United Australia | 1927–1934 | |
Edward Collins [b] | 1932–1934, 1934–1936 | ||
Arthur Colvin [b] | 1932–1955 | ||
James Concannon | Labor (NSW) | 1925–1958 | |
Lawrence Cotter | Independent | 1925–1934 | |
Lionel Courtenay [b] | United Australia | 1932–1934 | |
John Cowburn | Labor (NSW) | 1931–1934 | |
John Culbert | 1925–1943 | ||
John Davoren | 1931–1934 | ||
George Dewar | 1921–1934 | ||
William Dick [q] | United Australia | 1907–1932 | |
William Dickson | Labor (NSW) | 1925–1934, 1940–1966 | |
Thomas Doyle | 1925–1934 | ||
Maxwell Dunlop [b] | Country | 1932–1941 | |
George Earp [s] | United Australia | 1900–1933 | |
Thomas Falkingham | Labor (NSW) | 1931–1934 | |
John Farleigh | United Australia | 1908–1934 | |
Ernest Farrar | 1912–1952 | ||
Robert Fitzgerald [r] | 1901–1933 | ||
James Fox | Labor (NSW) | 1931–1934 | |
William Gibb | 1931–1934, 1943–1952 | ||
Thomas Gordon [d] | United Australia | 1932–1934 | |
Donald Grant | Labor (NSW) | 1931–1940 | |
Edward Grayndler | Federal Labor | 1921–1934, 1936–1943 | |
Catherine Green [j] | Labor (NSW) | 1931–1932 | |
Ronald Grieve [b] | United Australia | 1932–1934 | |
Herbert Hawkins [a] | 1932–1939 | ||
Alfred Hemsley | 1927–1934 | ||
John Hepher [u] | Labor (NSW) | 1899–1932 | |
Simon Hickey | 1925–1934 | ||
John Higgins | Federal Labor | 1921–1936 | |
Thomas Holden | 1912–1934 | ||
Henry Horne | United Australia | 1917–1955 | |
Sir Norman Kater | Country | 1923–1955 | |
Edward Kavanagh | Labor (NSW) | 1912–1934 | |
John Keegan | Federal Labor | 1925–1934 | |
William Kelly [k] | Independent | 1925–1932 | |
John Kilburn | Labor (NSW) | 1931–1934 | |
Robert King | 1931–1960 | ||
William Kirkness | United Australia | 1927–1934 | |
John Mullins | 1917–1934 | ||
William Latimer | 1920–1934 | ||
James Lyons | Independent | 1925–1934 | |
James Macarthur-Onslow | United Australia | 1922–1934 | |
Kenneth Mackay | 1899–1934 | ||
Edward Magrath | Labor (NSW) | 1925–1943 | |
Robert Mahony | 1921–1961 | ||
James Malone | Independent | 1925–1934 | |
Henry Manning [a] | United Australia | 1932–1958 | |
John Martin | Labor (NSW) | 1931–1946 | |
Joseph Martin | 1931–1934 | ||
Patrick McGirr | 1921–1955 | ||
Roydon McKillop [h] | Country | 1932 | |
Alan McNamara | Labor (NSW) | 1931–1934, 1937–1955 | |
James Minahan | Federal Labor | 1925–1934 | |
Voltaire Molesworth [b] | United Australia | 1932–1934 | |
Wilson Moses [c] | Country | 1932–1934 | |
Henry Moulder [b] | 1932–1946 | ||
George Mullins | Labor (NSW) | 1931–1948 | |
Sir James Murdoch | United Australia | 1923–1934 | |
Thomas Murray | Independent | 1921–1958 | |
George Nesbitt | Country | 1927–1940 | |
Harold Nicholas [b] | United Australia | 1932–1935 | |
Broughton O'Conor | 1908–1940 | ||
John O'Regan | Federal Labor | 1921–1940 | |
John Francis O'Reilly | Labor (NSW) | 1931–1934 | |
John Joseph O'Reilly [i] | 1931–1933 | ||
Charles Parker [b] | United Australia | 1932–1934 | |
Sir John Peden | 1917–1946 | ||
John Percival | 1921–1934 | ||
Robert Pillans | Labor (NSW) | 1925–1934 | |
Thomas Playfair | United Australia | 1927–1966 | |
Frank Pollard | Labor (NSW) | 1931–1934 | |
Daniel Rees | 1931–1934 | ||
William Robson | United Australia | 1920–1951 | |
Frederick Roels | Labor (NSW) | 1931–1934 | |
James Ryan | United Australia | 1917–1940 | |
Mick Ryan | Federal Labor | 1925–1943 | |
Robert Savage | Labor (NSW) | 1931–1934, 1943–1959 | |
Thomas Shakespeare | United Australia | 1923–1934 | |
Andrew Sinclair | 1912–1934 | ||
Gilbert Sinclair | Labor (NSW) | 1931–1934 | |
Duncan Smith | Federal Labor | 1925–1934 | |
Sir James Smith | Independent | 1912–1934 | |
Samuel Smith | Labor (NSW) | 1931–1940 | |
Tom Smith | 1921–1934 | ||
Ernest Sommerlad [b] | Country | 1932–1952 | |
Frank Spicer | Federal Labor | 1925–1973 | |
Robert Sproule | Labor (NSW) | 1920–1934 | |
Thomas Storey | Federal Labor | 1921–1934 | |
John Suttor | Labor (NSW) | 1921–1934 | |
Colin Tannock | 1931–1952 | ||
Sir Allen Taylor | United Australia | 1912–1940 | |
Frederick Tout [g] | Country | 1932–1946 | |
John Travers | Labor (NSW) | 1908–1934 | |
Arthur Trethowan | Country | 1916–1937 | |
Thomas Tyrrell | Labor (NSW) | 1925–1942 | |
George Varley | United Australia | 1917–1934 | |
Thomas Waddell | 1917–1934 | ||
Sir Samuel Walder [b] | 1932–1943 | ||
Frank Wall | 1917–1941 | ||
Winter Warden | 1917–1934 | ||
Ellen Webster | Labor (NSW) | 1931–1934 | |
Harold White [b] | United Australia | 1932–1934 | |
Albert Willis [m] | Federal Labor | 1925–1933 | |
John Wise | United Australia | 1917–1934 | |
Hugh Wragge [e] | Country | 1932–1949 | |
Edwin Wrench | Labor (NSW) | 1925–1934 | |
Arthur Yager | 1925–1934 |
- ^ a b c Herbert Hawkins and Henry Manning were appointed on 23 June 1932.
- ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o 14 members were appointed on 8 September 1932.
- ^ a b Wilson Moses was appointed on 13 September 1932.
- ^ a b Thomas Gordon was appointed on 14 September 1932.
- ^ a b Hugh Wragge was appointed on 15 September 1932.
- ^ a b George Bassett was appointed on 21 September 1932.
- ^ a b Frederick Tout was appointed on 27 October 1932.
- ^ a b Roydon McKillop was appointed on 7 November 1932, but did not take his seat.
- ^ a b John Joseph O'Reilly died on 13 May 1933.
- ^ a b Catherine Green resigned on 7 September 1932.
- ^ a b William Kelly died on 9 December 1932.
- ^ a b William Brennan resigned on 9 February 1934.
- ^ a b Albert Willis died on 20 May 1933.
- ^ a b Francis Boyce resigned on 17 June 1932.
- ^ a b Joseph Browne resigned on 20 June 1932.
- ^ a b Sir Joseph Carruthers died on 10 December 1932.
- ^ a b William Dick died on 1 July 1932.
- ^ a b Robert Fitzgerald died on 24 December 1933.
- ^ a b George Earp died on 12 March 1933.
- ^ a b Nicholas Buzacott died on 10 June 1933.
- ^ a b John Hepher died on 3 August 1932.
- ^ The changes to the composition of the council, in chronological order, were: 2 appointed,[a] 14 appointed,[b] Moses appointed,[c] Gordon appointed,[d] Wragge appointed,[e] Bassett appointed,[f] Tout appointed,[g] McKillop appointed,[h] O'Reilly died,[i] Green resigned,[j] Kelly died,[k] Brennan resigned,[l] Willis died,[m] Boyce resigned,[n] Browne resigned,[o] Carruthers died,[p] Dick died,[q] Fitzgerald died,[r] Earp died,[s] Buzacott died,[t] Hepher died,[u]
See also
- Stevens ministry
References
- ^ "Part 3 Members of the Legislative Council" (PDF). NSW Parliamentary Record. Parliament of New South Wales. Retrieved 26 November 2020.
- ^ "Part 10 Officers of the Parliament" (PDF). NSW Parliamentary Record. Parliament of New South Wales. Retrieved 26 November 2020.[v]
- v
- t
- e
Members of the Parliament of New South Wales
- 1856–1858
- 1858–1859
- 1859–1860
- 1860–1864
- 1864–1869
- 1869–1872
- 1872–1874
- 1874–1877
- 1877–1880
- 1880–1882
- 1882–1885
- 1885–1887
- 1887–1889
- 1889–1891
- 1891–1894
- 1894–1895
- 1895–1898
- 1898–1901
- 1901–1904
- 1904–1907
- 1907–1910
- 1910–1913
- 1913–1917
- 1917–1920
- 1920–1922
- 1922–1925
- 1925–1927
- 1927–1930
- 1930–1932
- 1932–1935
- 1935–1938
- 1938–1941
- 1941–1944
- 1944–1947
- 1947–1950
- 1950–1953
- 1953–1956
- 1956–1959
- 1959–1962
- 1962–1965
- 1965–1968
- 1968–1971
- 1971–1973
- 1973–1976
- 1976–1978
- 1978–1981
- 1981–1984
- 1984–1988
- 1988–1991
- 1991–1995
- 1995–1999
- 1999–2003
- 2003–2007
- 2007–2011
- 2011–2015
- 2015–2019
- 2019–2023
- 2023–2027
- 1823–1843
- 1843–1851
- 1851–1856
- 1856–1861
- 1861–1864
- 1864–1869
- 1869–1872
- 1872–1874
- 1874–1877
- 1877–1880
- 1880–1882
- 1882–1885
- 1885–1887
- 1887–1889
- 1889–1891
- 1891–1894
- 1894–1895
- 1895–1898
- 1898–1901
- 1901–1904
- 1904–1907
- 1907–1910
- 1910–1913
- 1913–1917
- 1917–1920
- 1920–1922
- 1922–1925
- 1925–1927
- 1927–1930
- 1930–1932
- 1932–1934
- 1934–1937
- 1937–1940
- 1940–1943
- 1943–1946
- 1946–1949
- 1949–1952
- 1952–1955
- 1955–1958
- 1958–1961
- 1961–1964
- 1964–1967
- 1967–1970
- 1970–1973
- 1973–1976
- 1976–1978
- 1978–1981
- 1981–1984
- 1984–1988
- 1988–1991
- 1991–1995
- 1995–1999
- 1999–2003
- 2003–2007
- 2007–2011
- 2011–2015
- 2015–2019
- 2019–2023
- 2023–2027