Nina Gruzintseva
Soviet canoeist (1934–2021)
Gruzintseva in 1970 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Personal information | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Full name | Nina Aleksandrovna Gruzintseva | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Born | 7 April 1934 (1934-04-07) Leningrad, Russian SFSR, Soviet Union (now Saint Petersburg, Russian Federation) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Died | 17 October 2021(2021-10-17) (aged 87) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Height | 1.68 m (5 ft 6 in) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Weight | 70 kg (154 lb) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Sport | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Sport | Canoe racing | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Club | Spartak Novgorod | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Medal record
|
Nina Aleksandrovna Gruzintseva (Russian: Нина Александровна Грузинцева; 7 April 1934 – 17 October 2021) was a Russian Soviet canoe sprinter who had her best achievements on the 500 m distance in doubles (K-2 500 m). In this event she won a world title in 1958 and two European titles in 1957 and 1961; she finished fifth at the 1964 Summer Olympics.[1] She also won European medals in the single and quad kayak events.[2] Between 1955 and 1968 she won 18 national titles.[3] After retiring from competitions she worked as a referee, particularly at the 1980 Summer Olympic Games.[4]
References
- v
- t
- e
- 1938: (600 m) Czechoslovakia (Marta Pavlisová & Marie Zvolánková)
- 1948: Denmark (Karen Hoff & Bodil Svendsen)
- 1950: Finland (Sylvi Saimo & Greta Grönholm)
- 1954: Hungary (Hilda Pinter & Klára Bánfalvi)
- 1958: Soviet Union (Nina Gruzintseva & Mariya Shubina)
- 1963: West Germany (Roswitha Esser & Annemarie Zimmermann)
- 1966: East Germany (Anita Kobuß & Helga Mühlberg-Ulze)
- 1970: West Germany (Renate Breuer & Roswitha Esser)
- 1971: Hungary (Anna Pfeffer & Katalin Hollosy)
- 1973: East Germany (Ilse Kaschube & Petra Borzym)
- 1974: East Germany (Bärbel Köster & Anke Ohde)
- 1975: East Germany (Bärbel Köster & Carola Zirzow)
- 1977: East Germany (Marion Rösiger & Martina Fischer)
- 1978: East Germany (Marion Rösiger & Martina Fischer)
- 1979: Soviet Union (Natalya Kalashinkova & Nina Doroh)
- 1981: East Germany (Birgit Fischer & Carsta Kühn)
- 1982: East Germany (Birgit Fischer & Bettina Streussel)
- 1983: East Germany (Birgit Fischer & Carsta Kühn)
- 1985: East Germany (Birgit Fischer & Carsta Kühn)
- 1986: Hungary (Katalin Povázsán & Erika Mészáros)
- 1987: East Germany (Birgit Schmidt & Anke von Seck)
- 1989: East Germany (Anke von Seck & Heike Singer)
- 1990: East Germany (Ramona Portwich & Anke von Seck)
- 1991: Germany (Ramona Portwich & Anke von Seck)
- 1993: Sweden (Agneta Andersson & Anna Olsson)
- 1994: Poland (Elżbieta Urbańczyk & Barbara Hajcel)
- 1995: Germany (Ramona Portwich & Anett Schuck)
- 1997: Germany (Birgit Fischer & Anett Schuck)
- 1998: Australia (Anna Wood & Katrin Borchert)
- 1999: Poland (Beata Sokołowska & Aneta Pastuszka)
- 2001: Hungary (Szilvia Szabó & Kinga Bóta)
- 2002: Hungary (Szilvia Szabó & Kinga Bóta)
- 2003: Hungary (Szilvia Szabó & Kinga Bóta)
- 2005: Hungary (Katalin Kovács & Natasa Dusev-Janics)
- 2006: Hungary (Katalin Kovács & Natasa Dusev-Janics)
- 2007: Germany (Fanny Fischer & Nicole Reinhardt)
- 2009: Hungary (Danuta Kozák & Gabriella Szabó)
- 2010: Hungary (Gabriella Szabó & Danuta Kozák)
- 2011: Austria (Yvonne Schuring & Viktoria Schwarz)
- 2013: Germany (Franziska John & Tina Dietze)
- 2014: Hungary (Gabriella Szabó & Tamara Csipes)
- 2015: Hungary (Gabriella Szabó & Danuta Kozák)
- 2017: New Zealand (Caitlin Ryan & Lisa Carrington)
- 2018: Hungary (Anna Kárász & Danuta Kozák)
- 2019: Belarus (Maryna Litvinchuk & Volha Khudzenka)
- 2021: Hungary (Danuta Kozák & Tamara Csipes)
- 2022: Poland (Karolina Naja & Anna Puławska)
- 2023: Denmark (Emma Jørgensen & Frederikke Matthiesen)