Wrestling at the 2016 Summer Olympics – Women's freestyle 53 kg
Women's freestyle 53 kg at the Games of the XXXI Olympiad | |||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Medalists | |||||||||||||||||
Venue | Carioca Arena 2 | ||||||||||||||||
Date | 18 August 2016 | ||||||||||||||||
Competitors | 19 from 19 nations | ||||||||||||||||
Medalists | |||||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||
2020 → |
- v
- t
- e
Women's freestyle 53 kilograms competition at the 2016 Summer Olympics in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil, took place on August 18 at the Carioca Arena 2 in Barra da Tijuca. Nineteen competitors from as many nations participated in the competition.[1]
This freestyle wrestling competition consists of a single-elimination tournament, with a repechage used to determine the winner of two bronze medals. The two finalists face off for gold and silver medals. Each wrestler who loses to one of the two finalists moves into the repechage, culminating in a pair of bronze medal matches featuring the semifinal losers each facing the remaining repechage opponent from their half of the bracket.
Schedule
All times are Brasília Standard Time (UTC−03:00)
Date | Time | Event |
---|---|---|
18 August 2016 | 10:00 | Qualification rounds |
16:00 | Repechage | |
17:00 | Finals |
Results
- Legend
- F — Won by fall
Final
Final | |||
Saori Yoshida (JPN) | 1 | ||
Helen Maroulis (USA) | 4 |
Top half
Qualifications | 1/8 finals | 1/4 finals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||
Saori Yoshida (JPN) | 4 | ||||||||||||||
Nataliya Synyshyn (AZE) | 0 | ||||||||||||||
Saori Yoshida (JPN) | 9 | ||||||||||||||
Isabelle Sambou (SEN) | 0 | ||||||||||||||
Isabelle Sambou (SEN) | 5F | ||||||||||||||
Nguyễn Thị Lụa (VIE) | 0 | ||||||||||||||
Saori Yoshida (JPN) | 6 | ||||||||||||||
Betzabeth Argüello (VEN) | 0 | ||||||||||||||
Maria Prevolaraki (GRE) | 5 | ||||||||||||||
Babita Kumari (IND) | 1 | ||||||||||||||
Maria Prevolaraki (GRE) | 3 | ||||||||||||||
Betzabeth Argüello (VEN) | 6 | ||||||||||||||
Betzabeth Argüello (VEN) | 8F | ||||||||||||||
Joseph Essombe (CMR) | 0 |
Bottom half
Qualifications | 1/8 finals | 1/4 finals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||
Sofia Mattsson (SWE) | 8F | ||||||||||||||
Odunayo Adekuoroye (NGR) | 0 | ||||||||||||||
Sofia Mattsson (SWE) | 10 | ||||||||||||||
Katarzyna Krawczyk (POL) | 3 | ||||||||||||||
Katarzyna Krawczyk (POL) | 8 | ||||||||||||||
Erdenechimegiin Sumiyaa (MGL) | 6 | ||||||||||||||
Sofia Mattsson (SWE) | 0 | ||||||||||||||
Helen Maroulis (USA) | 8F | ||||||||||||||
Bediha Gün (TUR) | 0 | ||||||||||||||
Jong Myong-suk (PRK) | 11 | Jong Myong-suk (PRK) | 10 | ||||||||||||
Jillian Gallays (CAN) | 0 | Jong Myong-suk (PRK) | 4 | ||||||||||||
Yuliya Khavaldzhy (UKR) | 1 | Helen Maroulis (USA) | 7 | ||||||||||||
Helen Maroulis (USA) | 12 | Helen Maroulis (USA) | 10 | ||||||||||||
Zhong Xuechun (CHN) | 6 | Zhong Xuechun (CHN) | 0 | ||||||||||||
Nina Hemmer (GER) | 1 |
Repechage
Repechage round 1 | Repechage round 2 | Bronze medals | ||||||||
Nataliya Synyshyn (AZE) | 4 | Nataliya Synyshyn (AZE) | 2 | |||||||
Isabelle Sambou (SEN) | 0 | Betzabeth Argüello (VEN) | 1 | |||||||
Yuliya Khavaldzhy (UKR) | 1 | Zhong Xuechun (CHN) | 5 | Zhong Xuechun (CHN) | 0 | |||||
Zhong Xuechun (CHN) | 11 | Jong Myong-suk (PRK) | 5 | Sofia Mattsson (SWE) | 6F | |||||
Final standing
Rank | Athlete |
---|---|
Helen Maroulis (USA) | |
Saori Yoshida (JPN) | |
Nataliya Synyshyn (AZE) | |
Sofia Mattsson (SWE) | |
5 | Betzabeth Argüello (VEN) |
5 | Zhong Xuechun (CHN) |
7 | Jong Myong-suk (PRK) |
8 | Isabelle Sambou (SEN) |
9 | Katarzyna Krawczyk (POL) |
10 | Maria Prevolaraki (GRE) |
11 | Yuliya Khavaldzhy (UKR) |
12 | Erdenechimegiin Sumiyaa (MGL) |
13 | Babita Kumari (IND) |
14 | Nina Hemmer (GER) |
15 | Nguyễn Thị Lụa (VIE) |
16 | Joseph Essombe (CMR) |
16 | Odunayo Adekuoroye (NGR) |
18 | Bediha Gün (TUR) |
19 | Jillian Gallays (CAN) |
References
External links
- NBC Olympics Coverage