1968 European Wrestling Championships
Wrestling event
1968 European Wrestling Championships | |
---|---|
Host city | Yugoslavia, Skopje Freestyle Sweden, Västerås Greco-Roman |
Dates | 02 – 04 July 1968 14 – 16 June 1968 |
Champions | |
Freestyle | Bulgaria |
Greco-Roman | Soviet Union |
← 1967 1969 → |
The 1968 European Wrestling Championships were held in the Greco-Romane style and in Västerås 14 – 16 June 1968; the men's Freestyle style in Skopje 02 – 04 July 1968.[1]
Medal table
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Soviet Union | 8 | 1 | 2 | 11 |
2 | Bulgaria | 4 | 7 | 0 | 11 |
3 | Hungary | 1 | 3 | 2 | 6 |
4 | Czechoslovakia | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 |
5 | Turkey | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 |
6 | France | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
7 | Sweden | 0 | 1 | 3 | 4 |
8 | Romania | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
9 | West Germany | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Yugoslavia | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
11 | Finland | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
Poland | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | |
13 | East Germany | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Totals (13 entries) | 16 | 16 | 16 | 48 |
Medal summary
Men's freestyle
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
52 kg | Bayu Baev Bulgaria | Paul Neff West Germany | Mehmet Esenceli Turkey |
57 kg | Ali Aliyev Soviet Union | Ivan Shavov Bulgaria | Zbigniew Żedzicki Poland |
63 kg | Enyu Todorov Bulgaria | Petre Coman Romania | Jürgen Luczak East Germany |
70 kg | Enyu Valchev Bulgaria | Yuri Gusov Soviet Union | Jan Karlsson Sweden |
78 kg | Daniel Robin France | Károly Bajkó Hungary | Guram Sagaradze Soviet Union |
87 kg | Andrei Tsjovrebov Soviet Union | Prodan Gardzhev Bulgaria | Francisc Balla Romania |
97 kg | Vladimir Gulyutkin Soviet Union | Vasil Todorov Bulgaria | Ryszard Długosz Poland |
97+ kg | Aleksandr Medved Soviet Union | Osman Duraliev Bulgaria | László Nyers Hungary |
Men's Greco-Roman
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
52 kg | Ivan Kochergin Soviet Union | Petar Kirov Bulgaria | Jussi Vesterinen Finland |
57 kg | Khristo Traykov Bulgaria | János Varga Hungary | Risto Björlin Finland |
63 kg | Yuri Grigoriev Soviet Union | Jiří Švec Czechoslovakia | İlhan Topsakal Turkey |
70 kg | Vladimir Novokhatko Soviet Union | Matti Poikala Sweden | Antal Steer Hungary |
78 kg | Sırrı Acar Turkey | Milan Nenadić Yugoslavia | Vladislav Ivlev Soviet Union |
87 kg | Omar Bliadze Soviet Union | Petar Krumov Bulgaria | Jiří Kormaník Czechoslovakia |
97 kg | Ferenc Kiss Hungary | Boyan Radev Bulgaria | Pelle Svensson Sweden |
97+ kg | Petr Kment Czechoslovakia | István Kozma Hungary | Ragnar Svensson Sweden |
References
- ^ "International Wrestling Database".
External links
- Fila's official championship website
- v
- t
- e
- 1898
- 1902
- 1903
- 1904
- 1905
- 1906
- 1907
- 1909
- 1910
- 1912
- 1913
- 1914
- 1911
- 1921
- 1924
- 1925
- 1926
- 1927
- 1929
- 1930
- 1931
- 1933
- 1934
- 1935
- 1937
- 1938
- 1939
- 1946
- 1947
- 1949
- 1966
- 1967
- 1968
- 1969
- 1970
- 1972
- 1973
- 1974
- 1975
- 1976
- 1977
- 1978
- 1979
- 1980
- 1981
- 1982
- 1983
- 1984
- 1985
- 1986
- 1987
- 1988
- 1989
- 1990
- 1991
- 1992
- 1993
- 1994
- 1995
- 1996
- 1997
- 1998
- 1999
- 2000
- 2001
- 2002
- 2003
- 2004
- 2005
- 2006
- 2007
- 2008
- 2009
- 2010
- 2011
- 2012
- 2013
- 2014
- 2015
- 2016
- 2017
- 2018
- 2019
- 2020
- 2021
- 2022
- 2023
- 2024
- List of medalists
- Men's freestyle
- Men's Greco-Roman
- Women's freestyle