1980 European Wrestling Championships
Wrestling event
1980 European Wrestling Championships | |
---|---|
Host city | Czechoslovakia, Prievidza |
Dates | 20 – 27 April 1980 |
Champions | |
Freestyle | Soviet Union |
Greco-Roman | Soviet Union |
← 1979 1981 → |
The 1980 European Wrestling Championships was held from 20 to 27 April 1980 in Prievidza, Czechoslovakia.[1][2]
Medal table
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Soviet Union | 10 | 7 | 2 | 19 |
2 | Bulgaria | 7 | 4 | 4 | 15 |
3 | Poland | 1 | 1 | 4 | 6 |
4 | Romania | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4 |
5 | West Germany | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
6 | Sweden | 0 | 3 | 0 | 3 |
7 | East Germany | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3 |
8 | Finland | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
9 | Hungary | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
10 | Austria | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Belgium | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
France | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Yugoslavia | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Totals (13 entries) | 20 | 20 | 20 | 60 |
Medal summary
Men's freestyle
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
48 kg | Rumen Yordanov Bulgaria | Arshak Sanoyan Soviet Union | Władysław Olejnik Poland |
52 kg | Nermedin Selimov Bulgaria | Iragui Shugayev Soviet Union | Władysław Stecyk Poland |
57 kg | Gurguen Bagdasarian Soviet Union | Ivan Tsochev Bulgaria | Aurel Neagu Romania |
62 kg | Magomedgasan Abushev Soviet Union | Simeon Shterev Sr. Bulgaria | Zoltán Szalontai Hungary |
68 kg | Saypulla Absaidov Soviet Union | Ivan Yankov Bulgaria | Stanisław Chiliński Poland |
74 kg | Martin Knosp West Germany | Reinhold Steingräber East Germany | Gueorgui Makasarishvili Soviet Union |
82 kg | Ismail Abilov Bulgaria | Oleg Kaloyev Soviet Union | Günter Bussarello Austria |
90 kg | Sanasar Oganisyan Soviet Union | Uwe Neupert East Germany | Christophe Andanson France |
100 kg | Magomed Magomedov Soviet Union | Slavcho Chervenkov Bulgaria | Harald Büttner East Germany |
+100 kg | Petar Ivanov Bulgaria | Salman Hashimikov Soviet Union | Adam Sandurski Poland |
Men's Greco-Roman
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
48 kg | Roman Kierpacz Poland | Zhaksylyk Ushkempirov Soviet Union | Totio Andonov Bulgaria |
52 kg | Vakhtang Blagidze Soviet Union | Rolf Krauß West Germany | Mladen Mladenov Bulgaria |
57 kg | Vitaly Konstantinov Soviet Union | Benni Ljungbeck Sweden | Julien Mewis Belgium |
62 kg | Nelson Davidyan Soviet Union | Ryszard Świerad Poland | Ion Păun Romania |
68 kg | Ștefan Rusu Romania | Anatoli Kravchenko Soviet Union | Tapio Sipilä Finland |
74 kg | Nedko Nedev Bulgaria | Mikko Huhtala Finland | Viacheslav Mkrtychev Soviet Union |
82 kg | Gennady Korban Soviet Union | Leif Andersson Sweden | Pavel Pavlov Bulgaria |
90 kg | Igor Kanygin Soviet Union | Frank Andersson Sweden | Stoyan Ivanov Bulgaria |
100 kg | Georgi Raykov Bulgaria | Vasile Andrei Romania | József Farkas Hungary |
+100 kg | Nikola Dinev Bulgaria | Yevgueni Artiujin Soviet Union | Prvoslav Ilić Yugoslavia |
References
External links
- Fila's official championship website
- v
- t
- e
- 1898
- 1902
- 1903
- 1904
- 1905
- 1906
- 1907
- 1909
- 1910
- 1912
- 1913
- 1914
- 1911
- 1921
- 1924
- 1925
- 1926
- 1927
- 1929
- 1930
- 1931
- 1933
- 1934
- 1935
- 1937
- 1938
- 1939
- 1946
- 1947
- 1949
- 1966
- 1967
- 1968
- 1969
- 1970
- 1972
- 1973
- 1974
- 1975
- 1976
- 1977
- 1978
- 1979
- 1980
- 1981
- 1982
- 1983
- 1984
- 1985
- 1986
- 1987
- 1988
- 1989
- 1990
- 1991
- 1992
- 1993
- 1994
- 1995
- 1996
- 1997
- 1998
- 1999
- 2000
- 2001
- 2002
- 2003
- 2004
- 2005
- 2006
- 2007
- 2008
- 2009
- 2010
- 2011
- 2012
- 2013
- 2014
- 2015
- 2016
- 2017
- 2018
- 2019
- 2020
- 2021
- 2022
- 2023
- 2024
- List of medalists
- Men's freestyle
- Men's Greco-Roman
- Women's freestyle