2016 World Indoor Archery Championships
2016 World Indoor Target Archery Championships | |
---|---|
Location | Ankara, Turkey |
Start date | 2016-03-01 |
End date | 2016-03-06 |
← 2014 2018 → |
The 2016 World Indoor Target Archery Championships was the 13th edition of the World Indoor Archery Championships. The event was held in Ankara, Turkey, from 1 to 6 March 2016, and was organized by World Archery.[1]
Events
Recurve
Senior
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Men's individual | Heorhiy Ivanytskyy Ukraine | Sergii Makarevych Ukraine | Brady Ellison United States | [1] |
Men's team | Germany Florian Floto Florian Kahllund Carlo Schmitz | France Florent Mulot Olivier Tavernier Thomas Antoine | Russia Bair Tsybekdorzhiev Alexander Kozhin Arsalan Baldanov | [2] |
Women's individual | Lisa Unruh Germany | Natalia Lesniak Poland | Claudia Mandia Italy | [3] |
Women's team | Japan Sugimoto Tomomi Kawanaka Kaori Sugibayashi Rina | Poland Natalia Lesniak Karina Lipiarska Wioleta Myszor | Georgia Yulia Lobzhenidze Kristine Esebua Khatuna Narimanidze | [4] |
Junior
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Men's individual | David Pasqualucci Italy | Dan Olaru Moldova | Rok Bizjak Slovenia | [5] |
Men's team | Italy David Pasqualucci Dino Bizzotto Yuri Belli | Turkey Mete Gazoz Onur Tezel Oğuzhan Küçük | Russia Buianto Tsyrendorzhiev Aldar Gombozhapov Tsyren Baltakov | [6] |
Women's individual | Su Szu-Ping Chinese Taipei | Tatiana Andreoli Italy | Chang Rong-Jia Chinese Taipei | [7] |
Women's team | Italy Tatiana Andreoli Loredana Spera Tanya Giaccheri | Chinese Taipei Chang Rong-Jia Yeh Yu-Chen Su Szu-Ping | Russia Tuiana Dashidorzhieva Rozalina Timofeeva Balzhin Dorzhieva | [8] |
Compound
Senior
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Men's individual | Sebastien Peineau France | Mike Schloesser Netherlands | Omid Taheri Iran | [9] |
Men's team | Italy Sergio Pagni Luigi Dragoni Michele Nencioni | Denmark Patrick Laursen Stephan Hansen Martin Damsbo | France Sebastien Peineau Jean Philippe Boulch Fabien Delobelle | [10] |
Women's individual | Irene Franchini Italy | Albina Loginova Russia | Sarah Prieels Belgium | [11] |
Women's team | Denmark Tanja Jensen Erika Anear Sarah Holst Sonnichsen | Russia Maria Vinogradova Natalia Avdeeva Albina Loginova | Italy Irene Franchini Laura Longo Eleonora Sarti | [12] |
Junior
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Men's individual | Viktor Orosz Hungary | Christos Aerikos Greece | Anton Bulaev Russia | [ [13] |
Men's team | Russia Anton Bulaev Dmitriy Stepanov Boris Chizhov | Italy Jesse Sut Manuel Festi Viviano Mior | Australia Remy Leonard Harri Howden DeVilliers Duvenage | [14] |
Women's individual | Lucia Valeria Chavarria Mexico | Cassidy Cox United States | Athena Caiopoulos United States | [15] |
Women's team | Turkey Gizem Elmaağaçlı Evrim Sağlam Nevin Akdağ | Russia Alexandra Savenkova Sofia Fadeeva Diana Ravilova | Italy Giulia Grascelli Aurora Tozzi Camilla Alberti | [16] |
Medal table
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Italy (ITA) | 5 | 2 | 3 | 10 |
2 | Germany (GER) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
3 | Russia (RUS) | 1 | 3 | 4 | 8 |
4 | Chinese Taipei (TPE) | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 |
France (FRA) | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | |
6 | Denmark (DEN) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
Turkey (TUR) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | |
Ukraine (UKR) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | |
9 | Hungary (HUN) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Japan (JPN) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |
Mexico (MEX) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |
12 | Poland (POL) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 |
13 | United States (USA) | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 |
14 | Greece (GRE) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Moldova (MDA) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
Netherlands (NED) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
17 | Australia (AUS) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Belgium (BEL) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Georgia (GEO) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Iran (IRI) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Slovenia (SLO) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Totals (21 entries) | 16 | 16 | 16 | 48 |
Participating nations
34 nations registered 262 athletes across disciplines, 11 fewer country and 91 athletes fewer than in Nîmes in 2014.[2]
- Australia (9)
- Belarus (8)
- Belgium (1)
- Bulgaria (3)
- Chinese Taipei (6)
- Croatia (4)
- Denmark (9)
- Estonia (2)
- France (17)
- Georgia (12)
- Germany (10)
- Great Britain (1)
- Greece (3)
- Hungary (1)
- Iceland (2)
- Iraq (1)
- Iran (15)
- Italy (24)
- Japan (7)
- Lithuania (1)
- Mexico (5)
- Moldova (2)
- Netherlands (3)
- Norway (3)
- Poland (11)
- Romania (1)
- Russia (24)
- Saudi Arabia (2)
- Slovakia (1)
- Slovenia (7)
- Switzerland (4)
- Turkey (24)
- Ukraine (19)
- United States 20)
References
External links
- Complete Results Book