2017 World Women's Curling Championship |
---|
Host city | Beijing, China |
---|
Arena | Capital Indoor Stadium |
---|
Dates | March 18–26 |
---|
Winner | Canada |
---|
Curling club | Ottawa CC, Ottawa |
---|
Skip | Rachel Homan |
---|
Third | Emma Miskew |
---|
Second | Joanne Courtney |
---|
Lead | Lisa Weagle |
---|
Alternate | Cheryl Kreviazuk |
---|
Coach | Adam Kingsbury |
---|
Finalist | Russia (Anna Sidorova) |
---|
|
The 2017 World Women's Curling Championship (branded as CPT World Women's Curling Championship 2017 for sponsorship reasons) was a curling event held between March 18–26 at the Capital Indoor Stadium in Beijing, China. The winning Rachel Homan rink from Canada was the first team to go through a women's world championship undefeated since the event began in 1979, winning 13 games through the round robin, playoffs and final.[1][2] Runners-up Russia took their first silver medal on this event.[3]
Qualification
The following nations are qualified to participate in the 2017 World Women's Curling Championship:
Teams
Canada | China | Czech Republic |
Ottawa CC, Ottawa Skip: Rachel Homan Third: Emma Miskew Second: Joanne Courtney Lead: Lisa Weagle Alternate: Cheryl Kreviazuk | Harbin CC, Harbin Skip: Wang Bingyu Third: Wang Rui Second: Liu Jinli Lead: Zhou Yan Alternate: Yang Ying | CC Sokol Liboc, Prague Skip: Anna Kubešková[5] Third: Alžběta Baudyšová Second: Tereza Plíšková Lead: Klára Svatoňová Alternate: Ezhen Kolchevskaia |
Denmark | Germany | Italy |
Hvidovre CC, Hvidovre Skip: Lene Nielsen[6] Third: Madeleine Dupont Second: Stephanie Risdal Lead: Charlotte Clemmensen Alternate: Denise Dupont | CC Füssen, Füssen Skip: Daniela Jentsch Third: Josephine Obermann Second: Analena Jentsch Lead: Pia-Lisa Schöll Alternate: Emira Abbes[7] | CC Lago Santo, Cembra Skip: Diana Gaspari Third: Veronica Zappone Second: Chiara Olivieri Lead: Arianna Losano Alternate: Denise Pimpini |
Russia | Scotland | South Korea |
Moskvitch CC, Moscow Skip: Anna Sidorova[8] Third: Margarita Fomina Second: Alina Kovaleva Lead: Nkeirouka Ezekh Alternate: Alexandra Raeva | Dunkeld CC, Pitlochry Skip: Eve Muirhead Third: Anna Sloan Second: Vicki Adams Lead: Lauren Gray Alternate: Kelly Schafer | GyeongBuk Uiseong CC, Uiseong Skip: Kim Eun-jung Third: Kim Kyeong-ae Second: Kim Seon-yeong Lead: Kim Yeong-mi Alternate: Kim Cho-hi |
Sweden | Switzerland | United States |
Sundbybergs CK, Sundbyberg Skip: Anna Hasselborg[9] Third: Sara McManus Second: Agnes Knochenhauer Lead: Sofia Mabergs Alternate: Jennie Wåhlin | CC Baden Regio, Baden Skip: Alina Pätz Third: Nadine Lehmann Second: Marisa Winkelhausen Lead: Nicole Schwägli Alternate: Briar Hürlimann | Madison CC, Madison Skip: Nina Roth Third: Tabitha Peterson Second: Aileen Geving Lead: Becca Hamilton Alternate: Cory Christensen |
WCT ranking
Year to date World Curling Tour order of merit ranking for each team prior to the event.[10]
Round-robin standings
Final round-robin standings
Round-robin results
All draw times are listed in China Standard Time (UTC+8).
Draw 1
Saturday, March 18, 13:00
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | Final |
United States (Roth) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8 |
Scotland (Muirhead) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 9 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Italy (Gaspari) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | X | 4 |
Sweden (Hasselborg) | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 7 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Switzerland (Pätz) | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | 7 |
Germany (Jentsch) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | X | 5 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
China (Wang) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | X | 3 |
Canada (Homan) | 0 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | X | 9 |
Draw 2
Saturday, March 18, 19:00
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Denmark (Nielsen) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 5 |
Czech Republic (Kubešková) | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Germany (Jentsch) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | X | 2 |
Canada (Homan) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | X | X | 6 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
South Korea (Kim) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6 |
Russia (Sidorova) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 9 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Sweden (Hasselborg) | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 8 |
United States (Roth) | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 10 |
Draw 3
Sunday, March 19, 9:00
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Switzerland (Pätz) | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 8 |
China (Wang) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 7 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Italy (Gaspari) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 7 |
Scotland (Muirhead) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 6 |
Draw 4
Sunday, March 19, 14:00
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | Final |
Canada (Homan) | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 10 |
Russia (Sidorova) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 9 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Sweden (Hasselborg) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 7 |
Denmark (Nielsen) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
South Korea (Kim) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | X | 6 |
Germany (Jentsch) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | X | 10 |
Draw 5
Sunday, March 19, 19:00
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
South Korea (Kim) | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | X | 7 |
Italy (Gaspari) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | 4 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Scotland (Muirhead) | 3 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 10 |
Russia (Sidorova) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 7 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | Final |
Czech Republic (Kubešková) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 8 |
China (Wang) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 7 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Switzerland (Pätz) | 0 | 1 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 | X | X | 12 |
Denmark (Nielsen) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | X | 4 |
Draw 6
Monday, March 20, 9:00
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Germany (Jentsch) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 4 |
Sweden (Hasselborg) | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | X | 6 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Denmark (Nielsen) | 1 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7 |
South Korea (Kim) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 8 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
United States (Roth) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | X | 5 |
Canada (Homan) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | X | 7 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Russia (Sidorova) | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | X | 9 |
Czech Republic (Kubešková) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | X | 7 |
Draw 7
Monday, March 20, 14:00
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
China (Wang) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 7 |
South Korea (Kim) | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Czech Republic (Kubešková) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | X | 6 |
Italy (Gaspari) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | 8 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Russia (Sidorova) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | X | 7 |
Switzerland (Pätz) | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 1 | X | 12 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Denmark (Nielsen) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | X | X | 2 |
Scotland (Muirhead) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 2 | X | X | 7 |
Draw 8
Monday, March 20, 19:00
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Italy (Gaspari) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 4 |
United States (Roth) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | X | 9 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Canada (Homan) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | X | 8 |
Switzerland (Pätz) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | X | 6 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Scotland (Muirhead) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | 3 |
Sweden (Hasselborg) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | X | 7 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | Final |
Germany (Jentsch) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 10 |
China (Wang) | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 7 |
Draw 9
Tuesday, March 21, 9:00
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Russia (Sidorova) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | X | 8 |
Germany (Jentsch) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 4 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
United States (Roth) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 7 |
Denmark (Nielsen) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Canada (Homan) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 9 |
South Korea (Kim) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 8 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Czech Republic (Kubešková) | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | 4 |
Sweden (Hasselborg) | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | X | 10 |
Draw 10
Tuesday, March 21, 14:00
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Switzerland (Pätz) | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | X | 7 |
Czech Republic (Kubešková) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | X | 10 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Scotland (Muirhead) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | X | 6 |
South Korea (Kim) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | X | 10 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Denmark (Nielsen) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | X | 5 |
China (Wang) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | X | 7 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Russia (Sidorova) | 1 | 2 | 2 | 5 | 0 | 1 | X | X | X | X | 11 |
Italy (Gaspari) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | X | X | X | 1 |
Draw 11
Tuesday, March 21, 19:00
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Canada (Homan) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 4 | X | X | X | 8 |
Scotland (Muirhead) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | X | X | X | 2 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Sweden (Hasselborg) | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | X | X | X | 9 |
Switzerland (Pätz) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | X | X | 4 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Italy (Gaspari) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5 |
Germany (Jentsch) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 7 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
China (Wang) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5 |
United States (Roth) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 7 |
Draw 12
Wednesday, March 22, 9:00
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Russia (Sidorova) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 0 | X | 8 |
Denmark (Nielsen) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | X | 6 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
China (Wang) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6 |
Scotland (Muirhead) | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 8 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Italy (Gaspari) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | X | X | 2 |
Switzerland (Pätz) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 1 | X | X | X | 10 |
Draw 13
Wednesday, March 22, 14:00
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Scotland (Muirhead) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 7 |
Switzerland (Pätz) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Germany (Jentsch) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 6 |
United States (Roth) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
China (Wang) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | 4 |
Italy (Gaspari) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | X | 8 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Sweden (Hasselborg) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | X | 4 |
Canada (Homan) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | X | 6 |
Draw 14
Wednesday, March 22, 19:00
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Czech Republic (Kubešková) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | X | X | 3 |
Canada (Homan) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | X | X | 9 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
South Korea (Kim) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5 |
Sweden (Hasselborg) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 6 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Germany (Jentsch) | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4 | X | 9 |
Denmark (Nielsen) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | 5 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
United States (Roth) | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6 |
Russia (Sidorova) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 8 |
Draw 15
Thursday, March 23, 9:00
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Sweden (Hasselborg) | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | X | 10 |
China (Wang) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | 4 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Italy (Gaspari) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 5 |
Canada (Homan) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 8 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Scotland (Muirhead) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | X | 7 |
Germany (Jentsch) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | 2 |
Draw 16
Thursday, March 23, 14:00
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Czech Republic (Kubešková) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | X | 5 |
Germany (Jentsch) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | X | 3 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Sweden (Hasselborg) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | 3 |
Russia (Sidorova) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 | X | 7 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Canada (Homan) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | X | 8 |
Denmark (Nielsen) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | X | 4 |
Draw 17
Thursday, March 23, 19:00
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Denmark (Nielsen) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 8 |
Italy (Gaspari) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 7 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Russia (Sidorova) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6 |
China (Wang) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 4 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Czech Republic (Kubešková) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6 |
Scotland (Muirhead) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 7 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Switzerland (Pätz) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 8 |
South Korea (Kim) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 9 |
Playoffs
1 vs. 2
Friday, March 24, 19:00
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Canada (Homan) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | X | 7 |
Russia (Sidorova) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | 3 |
3 vs. 4
Saturday, March 25, 14:00
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Sweden (Hasselborg) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | X | 8 |
Scotland (Muirhead) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | X | 5 |
Semifinal
Saturday, March 25, 19:00
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Russia (Sidorova) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 | X | X | 9 |
Sweden (Hasselborg) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | X | 3 |
Bronze medal game
Sunday, March 26, 10:00
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Scotland (Muirhead) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 6 |
Sweden (Hasselborg) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
Gold medal game
Sunday, March 26, 15:00
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Canada (Homan) | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | X | X | 8 |
Russia (Sidorova) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | X | X | 3 |
2017 World Women's Curling Championship winner |
Canada 16th title |
Statistics
Top 5 player percentages
After Round Robin; minimum 5 games
Perfect games
References
- General
- "2017 World Women's Curling Championship". World Curling Federation. Archived from the original on 2017-05-02. Retrieved 2017-02-05.
- Specific
- ^ Brazeau, Jonathan (March 27, 2017). "8 Ends: Homan simply dominant in historic run to world title". Sportsnet. Retrieved March 27, 2017.
- ^ "Canada's Homan wins gold at world women's curling championships". CBC Sports. The Canadian Press. March 26, 2017. Retrieved March 26, 2017.
- ^ Russia reach first ever World Women’s final
- ^ "Brazil to challenge USA for world championship berths". Archived from the original on August 25, 2016.
- ^ "Reprezentace 2016-2017, muži, ženy".
- ^ Team Lene Nielsen [@TeamLeneNielsen] (December 10, 2016). "3rd straight win and we're now qualified for the World Womens Curling Championship in March😃👌🏼 Tomorrow we're..." (Tweet) – via Twitter.
- ^ Team Jentsch Facebook page
- ^ Team Sidorova [@_Team_Sidorova_] (February 16, 2017). "Победители Суперкубка 2017🏆 Команда Анны Сидоровой представит Россию на Чемпионате Мира по керлингу 2017 в Пекине!…" (Tweet) – via Twitter.
- ^ "Lag Hasselborg uttagna till VM damer i Peking, Kina - Svenska Curlingförbundet". Archived from the original on 2017-03-18. Retrieved 2017-02-27.
- ^ CurlingZone
- ^ Women's Teams Draw Shot Challenge Archived 2018-03-14 at the Wayback Machine
|
---|
Summer sports & indoor sports | |
---|
Winter sports | |
---|
Cue & mind sports | |
---|
Motor sports | |
---|