Daisy St John
Daisy St. John | |
---|---|
Personal information | |
Country | England |
Born | 17 October 1877 Burma |
Died | 29 March 1956(1956-03-29) (aged 78) |
Julia Margaret "Daisy" St John (1877-1956) was an English international badminton player.[1]
Badminton career
Daisy born in 1877 was a three times winner of the All England Open Badminton Championships. She won the women's 1899 All England Badminton Championships and 1900 All England Badminton Championships mixed doubles and the 1901 All England Badminton Championships women's doubles.[2]
The name Daisy was likely taken from her middle name Margaret. Her full name was Julia Margaret St.John. The evidence relating to her name is the fact that she was a member of the Ealing Club, as were her father Richard Fleming St Andrew St John (Honorary Secretary of the English Badminton Association), younger sister Catherine Frances Muriel St.John and older brother Richard Stukeley St.John. The latter two competed as a mixed doubles pairing at the 1900 All England Badminton Championships.[3][4]
References
- ^ "History". All England Badminton.
- ^ Matthews/Morrison, Peter/Ian (1987). The Guinness Encyclopaedia of Sports Records and Results. Guinness Superlatives Ltd. pp. 74-78. ISBN 0-85112-492-5.
- ^ "Badminton Tournament at Westminster". Middlesex County Times. 21 April 1900. Retrieved 20 March 2021 – via British Newspaper Archive.
- ^ "Badminton Association Open Tournament". Field. 21 April 1900. Retrieved 20 March 2021 – via British Newspaper Archive.
- v
- t
- e
- 1899: Meriel Lucas & Mary Graeme (ENG)
- 1900: Meriel Lucas & Mary Graeme (ENG)
- 1901: Daisy St. John & E. Moseley (ENG)
- 1902: Ethel Thomson & Meriel Lucas (ENG)
- 1903: Mabel Hardy & Dorothea Douglass (ENG)
- 1904: Ethel Thomson & Meriel Lucas (ENG)
- 1905: Ethel Thomson & Meriel Lucas (ENG)
- 1906: Ethel Thomson & Meriel Lucas (ENG)
- 1907: G. L. Murray & Meriel Lucas (ENG)
- 1908: G. L. Murray & Meriel Lucas (ENG)
- 1909: G. L. Murray & Meriel Lucas (ENG)
- 1910: Muriel Bateman & Meriel Lucas (ENG)
- 1911: Dorothy Cundall & Alice Gowenlock (ENG)
- 1912: Dorothy Cundall & Alice Gowenlock (ENG)
- 1913: Hazel Hogarth & Muriel Bateman (ENG)
- 1914: Eveline Peterson & Margaret Tragett (ENG)
- 1920: Lavinia Radeglia & Violet Elton (ENG)
- 1921: Kathleen McKane & Margaret Stocks (ENG)
- 1922: Hazel Hogarth & Margaret Tragett (ENG)
- 1923: Hazel Hogarth & Margaret Tragett (ENG)
- 1924: Kathleen McKane & Margaret Stocks (ENG)
- 1925: Hazel Hogarth & Margaret Tragett (ENG)
- 1926: Violet Elton (ENG) & A. M. Head (IRE)
- 1927: Hazel Hogarth & Margaret Tragett (ENG)
- 1928: Marjorie Barrett & Violet Elton (ENG)
- 1929: Marjorie Barrett & Violet Elton (ENG)
- 1930: Marjorie Barrett & Violet Elton (ENG)
- 1931: Marian Horsley & Betty Uber (ENG)
- 1932: Marjorie Barrett & Leoni Kingsbury (ENG)
- 1933: Marje Henderson & Thelma Kingsbury (ENG)
- 1934: Marje Henderson & Thelma Kingsbury (ENG)
- 1935: Marje Henderson & Thelma Kingsbury (ENG)
- 1936: Marje Henderson & Thelma Kingsbury (ENG)
- 1937: Diana Doveton & Betty Uber (ENG)
- 1938: Diana Doveton & Betty Uber (ENG)
- 1939: Tonny Ahm & Ruth Dalsgaard (DEN)
- 1947: Tonny Ahm & Kirsten Thorndahl (DEN)
- 1948: Tonny Ahm & Kirsten Thorndahl (DEN)
- 1949: Queenie Allen & Betty Uber (ENG)
- 1950: Tonny Ahm & Kirsten Thorndahl (DEN)
- 1951: Tonny Ahm & Kirsten Thorndahl (DEN)
- 1952: Tonny Ahm & Aase Schiøtt Jacobsen (DEN)
- 1953: Iris Cooley & June White (ENG)
- 1954: Judy Devlin & Susan Devlin (USA)
- 1955: Iris Cooley & June White (ENG)
- 1956: Judy Devlin & Susan Devlin (USA)
- 1957: Anni Hammergaard Hansen & Kirsten Thorndahl (DEN)
- 1958: Margaret Varner (USA) & Heather Ward (ENG)
- 1959: Iris Rogers & June Timperley (ENG)
- 1960: Judy Devlin & Susan Devlin (USA)
- 1961: Judy Hashman (USA) & Sue Peard (IRE)
- 1962: Judy Hashman (USA) & Tonny Holst-Christensen (DEN)
- 1963: Judy Hashman (USA) & Sue Peard (IRE)
- 1964: Karin Jørgensen & Ulla Rasmussen (DEN)
- 1965: Karin Jørgensen & Ulla Strand (DEN)
- 1966: Judy Hashman (USA) & Sue Peard (IRE)
- 1967: Imre Rietveld (NED) & Ulla Strand (DEN)
- 1968: Retno Kustijah & Minarni (INA)
- 1969: Margaret Boxall & Susan Whetnall (ENG)
- 1970: Margaret Boxall & Susan Whetnall (ENG)
- 1971: Noriko Takagi & Hiroe Yuki (JPN)
- 1972: Machiko Aizawa & Etsuko Takanaka (JPN)
- 1973: Machiko Aizawa & Etsuko Takanaka (JPN)
- 1974: Margaret Beck & Gillian Gilks (ENG)
- 1975: Machiko Aizawa & Etsuko Takanaka (JPN)
- 1976: Gillian Gilks & Susan Whetnall (ENG)
- 1977: Etsuko Toganoo & Emiko Ueno (JPN)
- 1978: Mikiko Takada & Atsuko Tokuda (JPN)
- 1979: Imelda Wiguna & Verawaty Wiharjo (INA)
- 1980: Gillian Gilks & Nora Perry (ENG)
- 1981: Nora Perry & Jane Webster (ENG)
- 1982: Lin Ying & Wu Dixi (CHN)
- 1983: Wu Jianqiu & Xu Rong (CHN)
- 1984: Lin Ying & Wu Dixi (CHN)
- 1985: Han Aiping & Li Lingwei (CHN)
- 1986: Chung Myung-hee & Hwang Hye-young (KOR)
- 1987: Chung Myung-hee & Hwang Hye-young (KOR)
- 1988: Chung So-young & Kim Yun-ja (KOR)
- 1989: Chung Myung-hee & Chung So-young (KOR)
- 1990: Chung Myung-hee & Hwang Hye-young (KOR)
- 1991: Chung So-young & Hwang Hye-young (KOR)
- 1992: Lin Yanfen & Yao Fen (CHN)
- 1993: Chung So-young & Gil Young-ah (KOR)
- 1994: Chung So-young & Gil Young-ah (KOR)
- 1995: Gil Young-ah & Jang Hye-ock (KOR)
- 1996: Ge Fei & Gu Jun (CHN)
- 1997: Ge Fei & Gu Jun (CHN)
- 1998: Ge Fei & Gu Jun (CHN)
- 1999: Chung Jae-hee & Ra Kyung-min (KOR)
- 2000: Ge Fei & Gu Jun (CHN)
- 2001: Gao Ling & Huang Sui (CHN)
- 2002: Gao Ling & Huang Sui (CHN)
- 2003: Gao Ling & Huang Sui (CHN)
- 2004: Gao Ling & Huang Sui (CHN)
- 2005: Gao Ling & Huang Sui (CHN)
- 2006: Gao Ling & Huang Sui (CHN)
- 2007: Wei Yili & Zhang Yawen (CHN)
- 2008: Lee Hyo-jung & Lee Kyung-won (KOR)
- 2009: Zhang Yawen & Zhao Tingting (CHN)
- 2010: Du Jing & Yu Yang (CHN)
- 2011: Wang Xiaoli & Yu Yang (CHN)
- 2012: Tian Qing & Zhao Yunlei (CHN)
- 2013: Wang Xiaoli & Yu Yang (CHN)
- 2014: Wang Xiaoli & Yu Yang (CHN)
- 2015: Bao Yixin & Tang Yuanting (CHN)
- 2016: Misaki Matsutomo & Ayaka Takahashi (JPN)
- 2017: Chang Ye-na & Lee So-hee (KOR)
- 2018: Christinna Pedersen & Kamilla Rytter Juhl (DEN)
- 2019: Chen Qingchen & Jia Yifan (CHN)
- 2020: Yuki Fukushima & Sayaka Hirota (JPN)
- 2021: Mayu Matsumoto & Wakana Nagahara (JPN)
- 2022: Nami Matsuyama & Chiharu Shida (JPN)
- 2023: Kim So-yeong & Kong Hee-yong (KOR)
- 2024: Baek Ha-na & Lee So-hee (KOR)
This biographical article relating to English badminton is a stub. You can help Wikipedia by expanding it. |
- v
- t
- e